We are continuing our COVID-19 protections. Please plan for delivery delays from couriers. Packages may be released with verbal consent rather than a signature. Our Vancouver service centre is by appointment only.
Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode SC 2 km **

StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode SC 2 km

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: W000111943
Mfr. Part: MCM110SC2
The MCM110SC2 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kilometers (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

This versatile Ethernet to Fiber converter is compatible with most 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks and fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage
- Improve network scalability by increasing the distances between network points by up to 2km (Multi-mode)
- Compact, lightweight enclosure is easily mounted or placed into any location with little to no configuration needed
- Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Design
Product colour:
Black
Internal:
No
Performance
Mean time between failures (MTBF):
65000 h
Design
Certification:
CE, FCC
RoHS compliance:
Yes
Performance
Fiber mode structure:
Multi-mode
Design
LED indicators:
Yes
Network
Maximum data transfer rate:
100 Mbit/s
Networking standards:
IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u
Ethernet LAN data rates:
10,100 Mbit/s
Jumbo frames support:
Yes
Flow control support:
Yes
Auto MDI/MDI-X:
Yes
Auto-negotiation:
Yes
Jumbo frames:
9000
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T):
0 - 50 C
Storage temperature (T-T):
-10 - 70 C
Operating relative humidity (H-H):
10 - 90%
Power
Output voltage:
12 V
Packaging content
Manual:
Yes
AC adapter included:
Yes
Packaging data
Package width:
63 mm
Package depth:
148 mm
Package height:
145 mm
Package weight:
400 g
Performance
Wavelength:
1310 nm
Ports & interfaces
Fiber optic connector:
SC
Performance
Maximum transfer distance:
2000 m
Network
Duplex system:
Full, Half
Design
Housing material:
Plastic
Performance
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM):
No
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology:
Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports:
1
DC-in jack:
Yes
Fiber ports quantity:
1
Power
Input voltage:
115 V
Output current:
0.2 A
Power plug type:
Type M
Power over Ethernet (PoE):
No
Weight & dimensions
Width:
75 mm
Depth:
95 mm
Height:
20 mm
Weight:
90.5 g

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2021 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.