Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

StarTech.com Dual-Port QSFP+ Server NIC Card - PCI Express - Intel XL710 Chip - 40G Network Interface Card - 40Gb Network Card - 40 Gb NIC

PCI Express x8 - 2 Port(s) - Optical Fiber

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1045537830
Mfr. Part: PEX40GQSFDPI

Get fast, high-bandwidth connectivity with this dual-port QSFP+ Network Interface Card. It adds two open QSFP+ slots to your server or workstation. The 40G NIC features an Intel® controller and provides redundant network links with reliable performance. It's ideal for high-demand database servers, virtualized servers and agile data centers that require infrastructure updates with no downtime.

Increase your network speed

This dual port QSFP+ server NIC card lets you take advantage of the speed and stability of a 40 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 40Gbps.

Add redundant connections in zero-downtime environments

With two QSFP+ ports, the PCIe NIC helps to prevent network downtime by adding fault-tolerant connections using two modules, to provide high-bandwidth network links to your mission-critical servers or workstations.

Add scalable network connections

With its open QSFP+ slots, the network interface card supports QSFP+ transceiver modules and is compatible with multimode and single-mode fiber, providing a scalable networking solution.

Enhance your network capabilities

The 40G NIC uses an Intel XL710 chipset providing reliable connectivity and convergent network features. It offers many advanced features including Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity.

The PEX40GQSFDPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Overview
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number:
PEX40GQSFDPI
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.startech.com
Brand Name:
StarTech.com
Product Name:
Dual-Port QSFP+ Server NIC Card - PCI Express - Intel Chip
Packaged Quantity:
1
Product Type:
40Gigabit Ethernet Card
Interfaces/Ports
Host Interface:
PCI Express x8
Total Number of Ports:
2
I/O Expansions
Expansion Slot Type:
QSFP+
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
Network & Communication
Network Technology:
40GBAse-LR4
Network Technology
40GBase-SR4
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:
Plug-in Card
Height:
0.8"
Height
0.80" (20.32 mm)
Width:
4.8"
Width
4.80" (121.92 mm)
Depth:
7.1"
Depth
7.10" (180.34 mm)
Weight (Approximate):
260 g
Weight (Approximate)
9.17 oz
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • Dual-Port QSFP+ Server NIC Card - PCI Express - Intel Chip
  • 1 x Low-profile Bracket
  • 1 x Quick-start Guide
Device Supported:
Server/Workstation
System Requirements:
  • Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
  • Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019
  • (Windows Drivers are supported in 64-bit only)
  • Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x (64-bit Only)< LTS Versions only
Environmentally Friendly:
Yes
Environmental Certification:
RoHS
Environmental Certification
WEEE
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
2 Year
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
StarTech.com Dual-Port QSFP+ Server NIC Card - PCI Express - Intel XL710 Chip - 40G Network Interface Card - 40Gb Network Card - 40 Gb NICSave $52.00$592.82
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $712.82
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
StarTech.com Dual-Port QSFP+ Server NIC Card - PCI Express - Intel XL710 Chip - 40G Network Interface Card - 40Gb Network Card - 40 Gb NICSave $64.00$580.82
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $820.82
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
StarTech.com Dual-Port QSFP+ Server NIC Card - PCI Express - Intel XL710 Chip - 40G Network Interface Card - 40Gb Network Card - 40 Gb NICSave $76.00$568.82
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $928.82

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.