We are continuing our COVID-19 protections into September. Our Vancouver service centre continues to be by appointment only. Packages may be released with verbal consent rather than a signature.
Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Lexmark MarkNet N8230 Fiber Ethernet Print Server

Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet - Internal

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

Web ID: 1036828497
Mfr. Part: 27X0142

Printing on ultra secure fiber networks.

The MarkNet N8230 is an internal print server that allows direct connection of a Lexmark printer or MFP to a fiber optic network. It is compatible with two Ethernet over multi-mode fiber standards: 100BASE-FX or 1000BASE-SX.

Features

The fiber optic edge

Support the ultimate in communication bandwidth and security: fiber optic networking. The Lexmark MarkNet™ N8230 Fiber Ethernet Print Server supports network communications at the highest level of speed and security by interfacing one of two LC-standard fiber ports with your supported Lexmark device's internal Ethernet connection at full-duplex megabit (100Base-FX) or gigabit (1000Base-SX) fiber speeds.

Security and data accuracy

Fiber optics have greater electromagnetic immunity, eliminating the chance of radio frequency interference in electrically "noisy" environments such as a factory or warehouse. And since fiber optic systems do not radiate electromagnetic signals like copper transmission lines, even sophisticated electronic methods of intercepting information won't work.

Easy, integrated card installation

Install the card in your supported Lexmark device without external boxes or adapters. You get fiber connectivity in a single, easily installable internal card, shipped in configurations that support many Lexmark devices (see specifications), including appropriate adapters and documentation.

Network communications security

The print server supports SNMPv3, IPSec and 802.1x authentication data encryption for communication security in all supported printers and MFPs. Advanced functions such as VLAN filtering packet processing provide added speed.

Network Protocol Support

Simultaneous active protocol support allows you to print from different systems without reconfiguring. Like standard Lexmark Ethernet connections, that includes TC

Overview
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Lexmark International, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number:
27X0142
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.lexmark.ca
Manufacturer Website Address
http://www.lexmark.com
Brand Name:
Lexmark
Product Line:
MarkNet
Product Model:
N8230
Product Name:
MarkNet N8230 Fiber Ethernet Print Server
Product Type:
Print Server
Interfaces/Ports
USB:
No
Network (RJ-45):
No
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology:
Fast Ethernet
Ethernet Technology
Gigabit Ethernet
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:
Internal
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • MarkNet N8230 Fiber Ethernet Print Server
  • ST to ST Coupler
  • SC to SC Coupler
  • 1 meter SC to LC Cable
  • 1 meter ST to LC Cable
  • Fiber Card Mounting Hardware
  • Publication
Country of Origin:
United States
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
Lexmark MarkNet N8230 Fiber Ethernet Print ServerSave $52.00$573.84
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $693.84
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
Lexmark MarkNet N8230 Fiber Ethernet Print ServerSave $64.00$561.84
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $801.84
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
Lexmark MarkNet N8230 Fiber Ethernet Print ServerSave $76.00$549.84
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $909.84

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2020 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.