Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Tripp Lite Duplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable

LC Male - SC Male - 50m

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 10160305
Mfr. Part: N516-50M

Tripp Lite's 50-meter multimode duplex Fibre Channel SC/LC patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has SC connectors on one end, and LC at the other, a PVC jacket, and is FDDI and OFNR rated. 50/125 Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in Fibre Channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and built-in headroom for future applications. The cable provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks as well. Also available in 2, 3, 5, 10, 15, 20, and 30 meter lengths. Search "N516-" to bring up all lengths. Also search "N506-" for SC-SC cables, and "N520-" for LC-LC cables. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life.

Overview
Options & Accessories
General Information
Manufacturer:
Tripp Lite
Manufacturer Part Number:
N516-50M
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.tripplite.com
Brand Name:
Tripp Lite
Product Name:
Duplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable
Product Type:
Network Cable
Technical Information
Cable Type:
Fiber Optic
Cable Characteristic:
Patch Cable
Cable Length:
164 ft
Cable Length
164.04 ft
Connector on First End:
2 x LC Male
Connector on Second End:
2 x SC Male
Jacket Type:
Plenum
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • Duplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable
  • 50M duplex MMF cable LC/SC 50/125 fiber
Additional Information:
  • Fiber type: all glass graded index
  • Core diameter: two 50+/-3 microns
  • CLAD diameter: 125+/-2 microns
  • Primary coating diameter: 245+/-15 microns
  • Primary coating material: acrylate
  • Secondary coating diameter: 900+/-50 microns
  • Attenuation @850NM: 3.5DB/KM maximum, @1300NM: 1.0DB/KM maximum
  • Bandwidth @850NM: 220 MHz-KM minimum, @1300NM: 600 MHz-KM minimum
  • Numeric apeture: .275 nominal
  • Proof test level: 100,000 PSI
  • Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable
  • Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze
Certifications & Standards:
  • OFNR(riser rated)
  • FDDI
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
Lifetime
  • Tripp Lite Duplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable

    Price: $33.15
  • Tripp Lite Duplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable

    Price: $45.25
  • Tripp Lite Duplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable

    Price: $33.73
  • Tripp Lite Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable

    Price: $29.30
  • Tripp Lite Duplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable

    Price: $46.18
  • Tripp Lite Duplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable

    Price: $80.71
  • Tripp Lite Duplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable

    Price: $107.44
  • Tripp Lite Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable

    Price: $24.89
  • Tripp Lite Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable

    Price: $120.40

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.