Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Aruba 7280 Wireless LAN Controller **

USB - Wall Mountable, Rack-mountable

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1042019224
Mfr. Part: JX911A
The Aruba 7200 series Mobility Controller is the next-generation networking platform, optimized for mobile application delivery to ensure the best mobility experience over Wi-Fi.

With a new central processor that employs up to eight cores with four threads each, it's like having a total of 32 virtual CPUs. As a result, the 7200 series supports up to 32,768 mobile devices and performs stateful firewall policy enforcement at 100 Gbps - plenty of capacity and speed for BYOD and 802.11ac devices.

New levels of visibility are provided by Aruba's unique AppRF technology, which runs on 7200 series Mobility Controllers. With AppRF, IT can see applications by user, including top web-based applications like Facebook and Box.

The 7200 series also manages authentication, encryption, VPN connections, IPv4 and IPv6 Layer 3 services, the Aruba Policy Enforcement Firewall, Aruba Adaptive Radio Management, and Aruba RFProtect spectrum analysis and wireless intrusion protection.

Clustering and centralized management enable the deployment of large networks with hundreds of Mobility Controllers with minimal staff. A master Mobility Controller can manage local Mobility Controllers, while Aruba AirWave network management provides enterprise-wide clarity and control through real-time monitoring, historical reporting and troubleshooting.

Key Features

Architected for High Availability

The 7200 series includes a number of features that make it ideal for deployment in customer locations that require maximum availability:
  • Hot-swappable redundant power supplies: The 7210/7220/7240/7240XM/7280 supports dual, field-replaceable redundant power supplies to maintain uninterrupted network operations.
  • Hot-swappable fan tray with multiple fans: The 7210/7220/7240/7240XM/7280 includes a field-replaceable fan tray with multiple fans, providing suffic

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Options & Accessories
General Information
Manufacturer:
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Manufacturer Part Number:
JX911A
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.hpe.com
Brand Name:
Aruba
Product Series:
7200
Product Model:
7280
Product Name:
7280 Wireless LAN Controller
Product Type:
Wireless LAN Controller
Interfaces/Ports
Ethernet Technology:
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet Technology
40 Gigabit Ethernet
PoE (RJ-45) Port:
No
VGA:
No
HDMI:
No
USB:
Yes
Powerline:
No
Management Port:
Yes
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:
Rack-mountable
Form Factor
Wall Mountable
Height:
1.7"
Height
1.73" (44 mm)
Width:
17.4"
Width
17.40" (442 mm)
Depth:
15.79" (401 mm)
Depth
15.8"
Weight (Approximate):
17.42 lb
Weight (Approximate)
7.90 kg
  • HPE X242 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 1m DAC Cable (JH234A)

    Price: $489.73
  • HPE X242 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 5m DAC Cable (JH236A)

    Price: $754.69
  • Aruba Twinaxial Network Cable

    Price: $200.57
  • Aruba Twinaxial Network Cable

    Price: $236.22
  • Aruba Twinaxial Network Cable

    Price: $271.65
  • HPE Infiniband Splitter Network Cable

    Price: $913.46
  • HPE X242 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 3m DAC Cable (JH235A)

    Price: $613.96
  • HPE Infiniband Splitter Network Cable

    Price: $662.31
  • Aruba Twinaxial Network Cable

    Price: $172.94
  • HPE SFP+ Direct Attach 7M Cable

    Price: $288.61
  • HPE X240 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ 3-m Direct Attach Copper Campus-Cable

    Price: $818.07
  • HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC BiDi 100m MM Campus-Transceiver

    Price: $1,196.45
  • HPE SFP+ Module

    Price: $2,714.57
  • HPE SFP (mini-GBIC) Module

    Price: $712.67
  • HPE SFP (mini-GBIC) Module

    Price: $456.73
  • HPE SFP (mini-GBIC) Module

    Price: $354.39
  • HPE MPO SR4 Transceiver

    Price: $3,580.48
  • HPE X142 QSFP+ Module

    Price: $3,797.52
  • HPE LC LR4 SM Transceiver

    Price: $9,745.76
  • HPE SFP+ Module

    Price: $1,467.50
  • HPE SFP+ Module

    Price: $1,328.76
  • Aruba Rack Mount for Network Switch

    Price: $96.92
  • Aruba Wall Mount for Network Switch

    Price: $118.49
  • HPE PSU-550-AC Power Supply

    Price: $987.99

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.