We are continuing our COVID-19 protections into September. Our Vancouver service centre continues to be by appointment only. Packages may be released with verbal consent rather than a signature.
Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Tripp Lite NSS-G24D2P24 Ethernet Switch **

24 Ports - Manageable - 2 Layer Supported - Modular - Optical Fiber, Twisted Pair - 1U High - Rack-mountable - 5 Year Limited Warranty

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

Web ID: 1036003761
Mfr. Part: NSS-G24D2P24
The energy-efficient NSS-G24D2P24 24-Port PoE+ Gigabit L2 Managed Network Switch does more than complete your home or office LAN. It also features a basic 120V 15A PDU to distribute reliable AC power to critical IT equipment in your wiring closet, server room or equipment rack. Two dedicated Mini-GBIC SFP ports are also included for uplinking data to other switches via optical fiber or copper.

This switch features 24 twisted-pair RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet ports that support auto-negotiable 10/100/1000 Mbps and auto MDI/MDIX cross-over detection functions for convenient plug-and-play capability. Each port can be configured to supply up to 30W of PoE+ (Power over Ethernet) power via network cable to connected devices, such as VoIP phones and video cameras. Easy-to-read LEDs indicate connection and activity status for each port. Built-in management software lets you monitor and control each connected device via secure web-based interface. Each port supports up to 2 Gbps with full duplex.

The rear panel contains 12 NEMA 5-15R outlets that supply continuous power to connected devices. Your equipment is protected by 3860 joules of Isobar surge suppression, as well as front-panel LEDs that let you monitor line status at a glance. A 12A circuit breaker trips if the current drawn by connected equipment exceeds the PDU's maximum load rating.

The NSS-G24D2P24 supports IEEE802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet standards. The heavy-duty metal housing mounts into 1U of an EIA-standard 19-inch rack using the included hardware.

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Options & Accessories
Similar Products
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Tripp Lite
Manufacturer Part Number:
NSS-G24D2P24
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.tripplite.com
Brand Name:
Tripp Lite
Product Model:
NSS-G24D2P24
Product Name:
NSS-G24D2P24 Ethernet Switch
Product Type:
Ethernet Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports:
24
Uplink Port:
No
Modular:
Yes
Stack Port:
No
Port/Expansion Slot Details:
2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Port/Expansion Slot Details
24 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
Media Type Supported
Twisted Pair
Ethernet Technology:
Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
10/100/1000Base-T
Network Technology
1000Base-X
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:
2
Expansion Slot Type:
SFP
Shared SFP Slot:
No
Number of SFP Slots:
2
Network & Communication
Layer Supported:
2
Management & Protocols
Manageable:
Yes
Power Description
Power Source:
Power Supply
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit:
1U
Form Factor:
Rack-mountable
Height:
1.7"
Height
1.71" (43.43 mm)
Width:
17.3"
Width
17.32" (439.93 mm)
Depth:
12.4"
Depth
12.40" (314.96 mm)
Weight (Approximate):
10.80 lb
Weight (Approximate)
4.90 kg
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • NSS-G24D2P24 Ethernet Switch
  • Mounting Hardware
  • Owner's Manual
Environmentally Friendly:
Yes
Environmental Certification:
RoHS
Country of Origin:
China
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
5 Year
  • Ubiquiti Managed Gigabit Switch with SFP

    Price: $305.51
  • Tripp Lite NSS-G24D2 Ethernet Switch

    Price: $513.99
  • HPE OfficeConnect 1920S 24G 2SFP PoE+ 370W Switch

    Price: $623.00
  • Fortinet FortiSwitch 224D-FPOE Ethernet Switch

    Price: $1,504.91
  • ZYXEL 24-port GbE Smart Managed PoE Switch with GbE Uplink

    Price: $842.15
  • HPE OfficeConnect 1920S 24G 2SFP PoE+ 370W Switch

    Price: $1,161.96
  • HPE OfficeConnect 1920S 24G 2SFP PoE+ 370W Switch

    Price: $1,161.96
  • Meraki 24-port Gbe PoE+ Switch

    Price: $4,931.54
  • Meraki 24-port Gbe UPoE Switch

    Price: $5,383.25
  • Meraki 24-port mGbe UPoE Switch

    Price: $10,750.83
  • Netgear S350 GS324T Ethernet Switch

    Price: $354.75
  • Transition Networks Smart Managed PoE+ Switch

    Price: $769.42
  • HPE OfficeConnect 1920S 24G 2SFP PoE+ 370W Switch

    Price: $1,155.83
  • Tripp Lite Receiver Unit

    Price: $244.95
  • Tripp Lite B160-001-HDSI Video Extender Transmitter

    Price: $314.99
  • Tripp Lite B160-001-HDSI Video Extender Receiver

    Price: $210.99
  • Tripp Lite Transmitter Unit

    Price: $348.11
  • Tripp Lite 0.5M (20 in.) Black SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Twinax CopperCable

    Price: $57.96
  • Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Patch Network Cable

    Price: $36.46
  • Tripp Lite Cat5e Patch Cable

    Price: $8.67
  • Tripp Lite Cat5e Patch Cable

    Price: $6.11
  • Tripp Lite Cat6 UTP Patch Cable

    Price: $14.95
  • Tripp Lite Aqua Duplex Fiber Patch Cable

    Price: $28.84
  • Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable

    Price: $26.70
  • Tripp Lite Cat6 UTP Patch Cable

    Price: $6.08
  • Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable

    Price: $38.08
  • Tripp Lite 1M (3 FT.) SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Twinax CopperCable

    Price: $61.07
  • Tripp Lite 2M (6 FT.) Black SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Twinax CopperCable

    Price: $58.46
  • Tripp Lite 3M (10 FT.) Black SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Twinax CopperCable

    Price: $67.72
  • Tripp Lite Cat5e Patch Cable

    Price: $4.62
  • Tripp Lite Cat5e Patch Cable

    Price: $12.94
  • Tripp Lite Cat5e Patch Cable

    Price: $4.99
  • Tripp Lite Cat6 UTP Patch Cable

    Price: $6.68
  • Tripp Lite Cat6 UTP Patch Cable

    Price: $10.71
  • Tripp Lite Cat6 UTP Patch Cable

    Price: $12.81
  • Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable

    Price: $27.49
  • Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable

    Price: $35.66
  • Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable

    Price: $35.09
  • Tripp Lite 5M (16 FT.) Black SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Twinax CopperCable

    Price: $100.73
  • Tripp Lite Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable

    Price: $33.18
  • Tripp Lite Singlemode Duplex Patch Cable

    Price: $32.28
  • Tripp Lite Cisco Compatible 10Gbase-SR SFP+ Transceiver with DDM, MMF, 850nm, 300M, LC

    Price: $308.59
  • Tripp Lite N286-01GTX Cisco GLC-T Compatible 1000Base-TX Copper RJ45 SFP Mini Transceiver

    Price: $91.57
  • Tripp Lite Cisco Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver with DDM, MMF, 850nm, 550M, LC

    Price: $89.43
  • Tripp Lite HP N286-01GLX-SLX SFP (mini-GBIC) Module

    Price: $80.10
  • Tripp Lite HP N286-01GSX-MLC SFP (mini-GBIC) Module

    Price: $68.71
  • Tripp Lite 6ft Computer Power Cord Cable 5-15P to C13 10A 18AWG 6'

    Price: $7.34
  • Tripp Lite 4ft Computer Power Cord Cable 5-15P to C13 10A 18AWG 4'

    Price: $7.89
  • Tripp Lite 3ft Computer Power Cord Cable 5-15P to C13 10A 18AWG 3'

    Price: $6.70
  • Tripp Lite 6ft Computer Power Cord Cable 5-15P to Left Angle C13 10A 18AWG 6'

    Price: $11.18
  • Tripp Lite 6ft Computer Power Cord Cable 5-15P to Right Angle C13 10A 18AWG 6'

    Price: $9.24
  • Tripp Lite 4ft Computer Power Cord Cable 5-15P to C13 Green 10A 18AWG 4'

    Price: $7.74
  • Tripp Lite 4ft Computer Power Cord Cable 5-15P to C13 Red 10A 18AWG 4'

    Price: $7.74
  • Tripp Lite 4ft Computer Power Cord Cable 5-15P to C13 Blue 10A 18AWG 4'

    Price: $7.76
  • Tripp Lite 4ft Computer Power Cord Cable 5-15P to C13 Yellow 10A 18AWG 4'

    Price: $7.74
  • Tripp Lite Warranty/Support - 3 Year Extended Warranty - Warranty

    Price: $294.99
  • Tripp Lite Warranty/Support - 1 Year Extended Warranty - Warranty

    Price: $101.99
  • Tripp Lite Warranty/Support - 2 Year Extended Warranty - Warranty

    Price: $197.99
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
Tripp Lite NSS-G24D2P24 Ethernet SwitchSave $52.00$969.91
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $1,089.91
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
Tripp Lite NSS-G24D2P24 Ethernet SwitchSave $64.00$957.91
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $1,197.91
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
Tripp Lite NSS-G24D2P24 Ethernet SwitchSave $76.00$945.91
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $1,305.91

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2020 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.