We are continuing our COVID-19 protections. Our Vancouver service centre is by appointment only. Packages may be released with verbal consent rather than a signature.
Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Tripp Lite NGS24C2POE Ethernet Switch **

24 Ports - Manageable - 2 Layer Supported - Modular - Optical Fiber, Twisted Pair - 1U High - Desktop, Rack-mountable - 5 Year Limited Warranty

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

Web ID: 1040603942
Mfr. Part: NGS24C2POE

The energy-efficient NGS24C2POE 24-Port Gigabit L2 Web-Smart Managed PoE+ Network Switch features 24 twisted-pair RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet ports that support auto-negotiable 10/100/1000 Mbps and auto MDI/MDIX cross-over detection functions for convenient plug-and-play capability. Each port can be configured to supply up to 30W of PoE+ (Power over Ethernet) via network cable to connected high-wattage devices, such as VoIP phones, wireless access points and security cameras. Two dedicated mini-GBIC SFP ports are also included for uplinking data to other switches via optical fiber or copper.

Easy-to-read LEDs indicate connection and activity status for each port. Built-in web-smart management software gives you remote access to monitor and control each connected device via secure web-based interface. Each port supports up to 2 Gbps with full duplex.

The heavy-duty metal housing mounts into 1U of an EIA-standard 19-inch rack using the included brackets and user-supplied hardware. Or attach the included rubber feet to the bottom of the unit for installation on a flat desktop surface. The five-foot input cord with NEMA 5-15P plug connects to a protected UPS, generator or mains input AC source.

Features

Enterprise Managed Network Switch

  • 24 twisted-pair RJ45 Gigabit Ethernet ports for connecting data-intensive devices
  • Auto-negotiable 10/100/1000 Mbps
  • Automatic MDI/MDIX cross-over detection
  • 52 Gbps switching capacity (2 Gbps per port with full duplex)
  • Easy-to-read LEDs indicate connection and activity status for each port
  • Supports 9k jumbo frames
  • Supports MAC address auto-learning and auto-aging up to 8,000 addresses
  • Advanced Enterprise-level and L2 management features

300W Total PoE+ Budget

  • Each RJ45 port can be configured to supply in-line power to connected devices, such as VoIP phones, wireless access p

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Options & Accessories
Similar Products
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Tripp Lite
Manufacturer Part Number:
NGS24C2POE
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.tripplite.com
Brand Name:
Tripp Lite
Product Model:
NGS24C2POE
Product Name:
NGS24C2POE Ethernet Switch
Product Type:
Ethernet Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports:
24
Uplink Port:
Yes
Modular:
Yes
Port/Expansion Slot Details:
2 x Gigabit Ethernet Uplink
Port/Expansion Slot Details
24 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
Media Type Supported
Twisted Pair
Ethernet Technology:
Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
10/100/1000Base-T
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:
2
Expansion Slot Type:
SFP
Number of SFP Slots:
2
Network & Communication
Layer Supported:
2
Management & Protocols
Manageable:
Yes
Power Description
Power Source:
Power Supply
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit:
1U
Form Factor:
Desktop
Form Factor
Rack-mountable
Height:
1.7"
Height
1.73" (43.94 mm)
Width:
17.3"
Width
17.32" (439.93 mm)
Depth:
8.19" (208.03 mm)
Depth
8.2"
Weight (Approximate):
3.10 kg
Weight (Approximate)
6.84 lb
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • NGS24C2POE Ethernet Switch
  • Detachable AC Power Cord w/NEMA 5-15P Plug, 5 ft.
  • 2 x Rack-Mounting Brackets
  • 8 x Screws
  • 4 x Rubber Feet
  • Owner's Manual
Environmentally Friendly:
Yes
Environmental Certification:
RoHS
Country of Origin:
China
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
5 Year
  • Tripp Lite NGS24C2 24-Port Gigabit L2 Web-Smart Managed Network Switch

    Price: $271.66
  • Meraki 24-port Gbe PoE+ Switch

    Price: $4,931.54
  • Meraki 24-port Gbe UPoE Switch

    Price: $5,383.25
  • Meraki 24-port mGbe UPoE Switch

    Price: $10,750.83
  • Tripp Lite Cat6 STP Patch Cable

    Price: $34.68
  • Tripp Lite Cat6 UTP Patch Cable

    Price: $6.08
  • Tripp Lite Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable

    Price: $33.18
  • Tripp Lite Cat6 STP Patch Cable

    Price: $48.51
  • Tripp Lite Cat6 STP Patch Cable

    Price: $18.54
  • Tripp Lite Cat6 Gigabit Molded Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 5 ft

    Price: $8.25
  • Tripp Lite Cat6 UTP Patch Cable

    Price: $8.40
  • Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable

    Price: $35.66
  • Tripp Lite Cat6 Gigabit Solid Conductor Snagless Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 75-ft.

    Price: $44.58
  • Tripp Lite 1M (3 FT.) SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Twinax CopperCable

    Price: $61.07
  • Tripp Lite 2M (6 FT.) Black SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Twinax CopperCable

    Price: $58.46
  • Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Patch Network Cable

    Price: $36.46
  • Tripp Lite Aqua Duplex Fiber Patch Cable

    Price: $28.84
  • Tripp Lite Cat6 STP Patch Cable

    Price: $15.04
  • Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable

    Price: $31.33
  • Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable

    Price: $26.70
  • Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable

    Price: $35.09
  • Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable

    Price: $27.49
  • Tripp Lite Cat6 Gigabit Molded Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 10 ft

    Price: $10.64
  • Tripp Lite Cat6 Gigabit Molded Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 25 ft

    Price: $16.76
  • Tripp Lite Singlemode Duplex Patch Cable

    Price: $32.28
  • Tripp Lite Cat6 UTP Patch Cable

    Price: $6.68
  • Tripp Lite Cat6 UTP Patch Cable

    Price: $14.95
  • Tripp Lite N202-050-BL Cat6 Patch Cable

    Price: $30.82
  • Tripp Lite Cat6 Gigabit Solid Conductor Snagless Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 100-ft.

    Price: $56.91
  • Tripp Lite Cat6 Gigabit Solid Conductor Snagless Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M) - Blue, 125-ft.

    Price: $62.83
  • Tripp Lite 3M (10 FT.) Black SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Twinax CopperCable

    Price: $73.85
  • Tripp Lite 5M (16 FT.) Black SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Twinax CopperCable

    Price: $100.73
  • Tripp Lite 0.5M (20 in.) Black SFP+ 10Gbase-CU Twinax CopperCable

    Price: $57.96
  • Tripp Lite Cat6 Gigabit Molded Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 15 ft

    Price: $12.81
  • Tripp Lite Cat6 Gigabit Molded Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 1 ft

    Price: $5.70
  • Tripp Lite Cat6 Gigabit Molded Patch Cable (RJ45 M/M), Blue, 3 ft

    Price: $6.34
  • Tripp Lite Cat6 UTP Patch Cable

    Price: $12.81
  • Tripp Lite N202-025-BL Cat6 Patch Cable

    Price: $20.90
  • Tripp Lite Cisco Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver with DDM, MMF, 850nm, 550M, LC

    Price: $75.71
  • Tripp Lite Cisco Compatible 10Gbase-SR SFP+ Transceiver with DDM, MMF, 850nm, 300M, LC

    Price: $259.15
  • Tripp Lite 4ft Computer Power Cord Cable 5-15P to C13 Red 10A 18AWG 4'

    Price: $7.74
  • Tripp Lite 4ft Computer Power Cord Cable 5-15P to C13 10A 18AWG 4'

    Price: $10.12
  • Tripp Lite 4ft Computer Power Cord Cable 5-15P to C13 Yellow 10A 18AWG 4'

    Price: $7.74
  • Tripp Lite 4ft Computer Power Cord Cable 5-15P to C13 Green 10A 18AWG 4'

    Price: $7.74
  • Tripp Lite 4ft Computer Power Cord Cable 5-15P to C13 Blue 10A 18AWG 4'

    Price: $7.76
  • Tripp Lite 6ft Computer Power Cord Cable 5-15P to C13 10A 18AWG 6'

    Price: $8.75
  • Tripp Lite 3ft Computer Power Cord Cable 5-15P to C13 10A 18AWG 3'

    Price: $6.70
  • Tripp Lite 6ft Computer Power Cord Cable 5-15P to Left Angle C13 10A 18AWG 6'

    Price: $10.02
  • Tripp Lite 6ft Computer Power Cord Cable 5-15P to Right Angle C13 10A 18AWG 6'

    Price: $10.50
  • Tripp Lite Warranty/Support - 2 Year Extended Warranty - Warranty

    Price: $131.99
  • Tripp Lite Warranty/Support - 3 Year Extended Warranty - Warranty

    Price: $197.99
  • Tripp Lite Warranty/Support - 1 Year Extended Warranty - Warranty

    Price: $70.92
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
Tripp Lite NGS24C2POE Ethernet SwitchSave $52.00$503.52
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $623.52
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
Tripp Lite NGS24C2POE Ethernet SwitchSave $64.00$491.52
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $731.52
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
Tripp Lite NGS24C2POE Ethernet SwitchSave $76.00$479.52
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $839.52

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2020 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.