Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX - Single-mode - 10 km - SC Fiber to Ethernet Converter - Fiber to Copper Converter **

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 10km over single-mode SC fiber - Provides a cost-effective Ethernet copper to fiber or fiber to copper link - LFP mode on fiber/copper sides - Compact design and wall mountable with easy installation - SC connection (fiber) and RJ45 connection (copper) - Fiber to Ethernet Converter / Fiber to Copper Converter / Fiber optic media converter / Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter / Media converter fiber to Ethernet

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1046309443
Mfr. Part: MCMGBSCSM10

This fiber media converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fiber (1000 Mbps) network up to 10 km over single-mode fiber on 1000BASE-LX networks.

Extend your GbE network cost-effectively

The fiber media converter provides a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Reliable and scalable network connectivity

Supporting a maximum single-mode fiber cable distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also delivers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.

The MCMGBSCSM10 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
General Information
Manufacturer:
StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number:
MCMGBSCSM10
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.startech.com
Brand Name:
StarTech.com
Product Name:
Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX - Single-mode - 10 km
Packaged Quantity:
1
Product Type:
Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports:
2
Network (RJ-45):
Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports:
1
Number of SC Ports:
1
SC Port Type:
Duplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
Media Type Supported
Twisted Pair
Fiber Mode Supported:
Single-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength:
1310 nm
Maximum Distance Supported:
6.2 Mile
Maximum Distance Supported
6.21 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology:
Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
1000Base-LX
Network Technology
1000Base-T
Power Description
Power Source:
AC Adapter
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:
Wall Mountable
Height:
1"
Height
1" (25.40 mm)
Width:
4.1"
Width
4.10" (104.14 mm)
Depth:
2.8"
Depth
2.80" (71.12 mm)
Weight (Approximate):
195.6 g
Weight (Approximate)
6.90 oz
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • Gigabit Ethernet to SC Fiber Media Converter - 1000Base-LX - Single-mode - 10 km
  • 1 x Universal power adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ)
  • 1 x Quick-start guide
Environmentally Friendly:
Yes
Environmental Certification:
REACH
Environmental Certification
RoHS
Environmental Certification
WEEE
TAA Compliant:
Yes
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
2 Year

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.