Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

StarTech.com PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m

Connect a PCIe based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a Gigabit multimode SC fiber optic network - PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m - PCIe GbE Fiber Optic Network Card - SC Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Card - MM Fiber Network Adapter - Gigabit Fiber NIC Card - SC Duplex Fiber Gigabit Network Adapter - Multimode Fiber Ethernet Adapter - Configured with standard profile bracket and low-profile/half-height bracket also included

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1028414271
Mfr. Part: PEX1000MMSC2

The PEX1000MMSC2 PCIe Gigabit Fiber Network Card lets you connect a desktop PC directly to a fiber optic network, by adding a multimode SC fiber port to your computer or server through an available PCI Express slot.

Perfect for integrating into new or existing fiber infrastructure over great distances, this card delivers full Gigabit bandwidth to your computer up to 550 meters away from your network source, using multimode 50/125 micron duplex SC fiber cable. Plus, for a wider spectrum of compatibility, this versatile card offers fiber integration with a computer up to 220 meters away when deployed to network frameworks consisting of multimode 62.5/125 micron cabling.

With fiber connectivity, your network is not susceptible to electronic interference, which can be problematic with standard RJ45 copper networks, making this fiber card ideal for secure network setups.

Plus, the card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket, making it easy to install in small form-factor computers or 1U server and rackmount applications.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Overview
Options & Accessories
Similar Products
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number:
PEX1000MMSC2
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.startech.com
Brand Name:
StarTech.com
Product Name:
1 Port PCI Express Gigabit Fiber Network Card
Packaged Quantity:
1
Product Type:
Gigabit Ethernet Card
Interfaces/Ports
Host Interface:
PCI Express x1
Total Number of Ports:
1
Number of SC Ports:
1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
Network & Communication
Network Technology:
1000Base-SX
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:
Plug-in Card
Height:
4.6"
Height
4.60" (116.84 mm)
Depth:
4.6"
Depth
4.60" (116.84 mm)
Thickness:
0.70" (17.78 mm)
Thickness
700 mil
Weight (Approximate):
2.30 oz
Weight (Approximate)
65.2 g
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • 1 Port PCI Express Gigabit Fiber Network Card
  • 1 x Low Profile Bracket
  • 1 x Driver CD
  • 1 x Instruction Manual
Device Supported:
Computer
Certifications & Standards:
  • CE
  • FCC
IEEE Standards:
  • 802.3z
  • 802.1Q
  • 802.1P
  • 802.3x
Platform Supported:
Linux
Platform Supported
Mac
Platform Supported
PC
System Requirements:
Windows 10
Environmentally Friendly:
Yes
Environmental Certification:
RoHS
Operating System Compatibility:
Linux 2.4
Operating System Compatibility
Linux 2.6.x
Operating System Compatibility
Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard
Operating System Compatibility
Mac OS X 10.9 Mavericks
Operating System Compatibility
Windows 7 Ultimate
Operating System Compatibility
Windows 8
Operating System Compatibility
Windows 8.1
Operating System Compatibility
Windows Server 2003
Operating System Compatibility
Windows Server 2008 R2 Foundation
Operating System Compatibility
Windows Server 2012
Operating System Compatibility
Windows Vista Ultimate
Operating System Compatibility
Windows XP Professional
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
2 Year
  • AddOn Gigabit Ethernet NIC w/6 Ports 1000Base-SX SC PCIe x1

    Price: $111.95
  • AddOn ADD-PCIE-1SX-SFP Gigabit Ethernet Card

    Price: $209.46
  • Allied Telesis 1000SX ST PCI Express x1 Adapter Card

    Price: $348.90
  • Lenovo ThinkSystem I350-F1 PCIe 1Gb 1-Port SFP Ethernet Adapter By Intel

    Price: $560.02
  • Lenovo Intel I350-F1 1xGbE Fiber Adapter for Lenovo System x

    Price: $591.26
  • StarTech.com 1m OFNP Plenum Multimode 50/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable SC - SC

    Price: $26.71
  • StarTech.com 2m Multimode 62.5/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable SC - SC

    Price: $21.63
  • StarTech.com 1m Multimode 62.5/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable SC-SC

    Price: $18.92
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
StarTech.com PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550mSave $45.38$181.61
Installation$120.00
You Save: $45.38
Bundle Total: $301.61
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
StarTech.com PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550mSave $57.38$169.61
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $57.38
Bundle Total: $409.61
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
StarTech.com PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550mSave $69.38$157.61
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $69.38
Bundle Total: $517.61

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.