Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

HPE FlexFabric 10Gb 2-port 556FLR-SFP+ Adapter

PCI Express 2.0 x8 - 2 Port(s)

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1028428956
Mfr. Part: 727060-B21
Do you need a high-performance 10 Gb Ethernet adapter for your HP ProLiant Gen9 server family? The HP FlexFabric 10Gb 2-port 556FLR-SFP+ Adapter is installed in the FlexibleLOM socket in the ProLiant Gen9 Rack/Tower servers. The adapter offers 10 GbE FlexibleLOM with RDMA and Tunnel Offload features.

It provides full-featured, high-performance, converged 10 Gb Ethernet that accelerates IT services and increases data center efficiency. Tunnel Offload provides efficient overlay networking to increase VM migration flexibility and network scale with minimal impact to performance. Traditional layer 2 networks limit mobility and scale of virtualized and multi-tenant workloads.
Overview
Options & Accessories
Similar Products
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Manufacturer Part Number:
727060-B21
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.hpe.com
Brand Name:
HPE
Product Line:
FlexFabric
Product Model:
556FLR-SFP+
Product Name:
FlexFabric 10Gb 2-port 556FLR-SFP+ Adapter
Product Type:
10Gigabit Ethernet Card
Interfaces/Ports
Host Interface:
PCI Express 2.0 x8
Total Number of Ports:
2
I/O Expansions
Expansion Slot Type:
SFP+
Network & Communication
Network Technology:
10GBase-X
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:
Plug-in Card
Height:
4.7"
Height
4.70" (119.38 mm)
Width:
3"
Width
3" (76.20 mm)
Thickness:
0.63" (16 mm)
Thickness
630 mil
Weight (Approximate):
3.36 oz
Weight (Approximate)
95.3 g
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • FlexFabric 10Gb 2-port 556FLR-SFP+ Adapter
  • Quick Install Card
  • Product Warranty Statement
Device Supported:
Server
Environmentally Friendly:
Yes
Environmental Certification:
REACH
Environmental Certification
RoHS-6
Environmental Certification
WEEE
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
1 Year
  • Lenovo Flex System CN4052 2-port 10Gb Virtual Fabric Adapter

    Price: $1,008.85
  • HPE XL1x0r Ethernet 10Gb 2-port 568FLR-MMT Adapter

    Price: $308.36
  • Lenovo ThinkServer X520-DA2 AnyFabric 10 Gb 2-port SFP+ Ethernet Adapter by Intel

    Price: $365.98
  • HPE 10Gigabit Ethernet Card

    Price: $479.64
  • Lenovo Flex System EN4172 2-Port 10Gb Ethernet Adapter

    Price: $980.16
  • Lenovo ThinkServer X520-DA2 PCIe 10 Gb 2-port SFP+ Ethernet Adapter by Intel

    Price: $1,097.90
  • Cisco X520 Server Adapter

    Price: $1,158.43
  • Lenovo 10Gigabit Ethernet Card

    Price: $4,737.47
  • Supermicro 10Gigabit Ethernet Card

    Price: $836.63
  • Supermicro AOC-IBH-003 10Gigabit Ethernet Server Adapter

    Price: $904.41
  • Cisco Emulex OCe14102-UX Dual-port 10 GbE FCoE CNA

    Price: $1,491.64
  • HPE 3PAR StoreServ 20000 2-Port 10Gb Converged Network Adapter

    Price: $3,717.63
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $153.70
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable

    Price: $417.30
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $88.51
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $218.98
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $156.79
  • HP BLC SFP+ 10GBE Cable

    Price: $281.65
  • HPE Network Splitter Cable

    Price: $778.85
  • HPE Infiniband Splitter Network Cable

    Price: $650.27
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 3m DAC Cable

    Price: $309.13
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable

    Price: $214.09
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $265.06
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $83.65
  • HPE Network Cable

    Price: $320.76
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 5m DAC Cable

    Price: $342.67
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable

    Price: $194.95
  • HP BladeSystem 10GBase-SR SFP+

    Price: $779.50
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
HPE FlexFabric 10Gb 2-port 556FLR-SFP+ AdapterSave $52.00$1,442.06
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $1,562.06
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
HPE FlexFabric 10Gb 2-port 556FLR-SFP+ AdapterSave $64.00$1,430.06
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $1,670.06
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
HPE FlexFabric 10Gb 2-port 556FLR-SFP+ AdapterSave $76.00$1,418.06
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $1,778.06

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.