Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

HPE FlexFabric 12916E Switch Chassis **

3 Layer Supported - Modular - 21U High

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1032113145
Mfr. Part: JH103A
The HP FlexFabric 12900 Switch Series is a next-generation modular data center core switch designed to support virtualized data centers and the evolving needs of private and public cloud deployments. It delivers unprecedented levels of performance, buffering, scale, and availability with high density 10GbE, 40GbE and 100GbE connectivity.

The Switch Series includes 4-, 8-, 10- and 16-slot chassis. Ready for software-defined networking (SDN), the FlexFabric 12900 Switch supports full Layer 2 and 3 features and advanced data center features to build resilient scalable fabric and achieve convergence

Features

Modern, Scalable and Distributed Architecture

The HP FlexFabric 12900 Switch Series provides non-blocking, lossless Clos architecture with VOQs and large buffers with the flexibility and scalability for future growth.

Distributed architecture with separation of data and control planes delivers enhanced fault tolerance and facilitates continuous operation and zero service disruption during planned or unplanned control-plane events.

Advanced Comware modular operating system brings native high stability, independent process monitoring, and restart through the modular design and multiple processes of HP Comware v7 software; enhanced serviceability functions are supported.

In-Service Software Upgrade (ISSU) provides an upgrade of the entire chassis, or an individual task or process, with zero packet loss.

High-Performance Switch Series with Broad Interface Options

The high-performance fully distributed architecture of the HP FlexFabric 12900 Switch Series delivers up to 46 Tbps switching capacity and 28.8 Bpps, providing you non-blocking wire speed performance.

High-density 1GbE, 10GbE, 40GbE and 100GbE interface connectivity with up to 16 interface module slots scales up to 768 1GbE/10GbE, 576 40GbE ports and 128 100GbE ports.

Distributed scalable fabric architecture offer

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Options & Accessories
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Manufacturer Part Number:
JH103A
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.hpe.com
Brand Name:
HPE
Product Line:
FlexFabric
Product Series:
12900
Product Model:
12916E
Product Name:
FlexFabric 12916E Switch Chassis
Packaged Quantity:
1
Product Type:
Switch Chassis
Interfaces/Ports
Modular:
Yes
Port/Expansion Slot Details:
24 x Expansion Slot
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:
24
Expansion Slot Type:
Main Processing Unit (MPU)
Expansion Slot Type
Switch Fabric
Network & Communication
Layer Supported:
3
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit:
21U
Height:
36.65" (930.91 mm)
Height
36.7"
Width:
17.3"
Width
17.32" (439.93 mm)
Depth:
33.7"
Depth
33.74" (857 mm)
Weight (Approximate):
189.82 lb
Weight (Approximate)
86.10 kg
  • HPE Network Cable

    Price: $702.30
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable

    Price: $421.87
  • HPE Network Cable

    Price: $570.89
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 5m DAC Cable

    Price: $333.27
  • HPE Network Splitter Cable

    Price: $761.30
  • HPE InfiniBand Network Cable

    Price: $441.83
  • HPE Infiniband Splitter Network Cable

    Price: $877.42
  • HPE Infiniband Splitter Network Cable

    Price: $632.43
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 3m DAC Cable

    Price: $336.97
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable

    Price: $214.02
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable

    Price: $238.37
  • HP FF 12900E LPU ADAPTER HP WATSON

    Price: $628.43
  • HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO MM 850NM CSR4 300M Transceiver

    Price: $3,516.34
  • HPE X150 100G CFP2 LC LR4 10km SM Transceiver

    Price: $54,456.26
  • HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver

    Price: $3,318.24
  • HPE FlexFabric 12900 48-port 1/10GbE SFP+ FX Module

    Price: $35,423.50
  • HPE FlexFabric 12900 12-port 40GbE QSFP+ FX Module

    Price: $24,599.30
  • HPE FlexFabric 12900 8-port 100GbE CXP FX Module

    Price: $49,198.60
  • HPE FlexFabric 12900 48-Port 1/10GbE SFP+ FE Module

    Price: $54,118.01
  • HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LH 80km Transceiver

    Price: $12,778.07
  • HPE Switch Fabric Module

    Price: $9,864.74
  • HPE FlexFabric 12900 8-Port 100GbE CFP2 FX Module

    Price: $59,037.41
  • HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM 10km 1310nm Transceiver

    Price: $9,047.86
  • HPE SFP Module

    Price: $4,852.95
  • HPE SFP+ Module

    Price: $3,212.49
  • HPE SFP Module

    Price: $1,364.75
  • HPE SFP Module

    Price: $477.72
  • HPE Gigabit Ethernet SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver

    Price: $1,364.75
  • HPE SFP+ Module

    Price: $1,278.29
  • HPE SFP Module

    Price: $806.61
  • HPE Gigabit Ethernet SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver

    Price: $345.10
  • HPE X130 SFP+ Transceiver Module

    Price: $9,664.85
  • HPE Rack Mount for Network Switch

    Price: $302.05
  • HPE Care Pack - Service

    Price: $1,696.28
  • HPE Care Pack Foundation Care Call-To-Repair with Comprehensive Defective Material Retention - 1 Year Post Warranty - Warranty

    Price: $48,001.90
  • HPE Care Pack Call-To-Repair Proactive Care Advanced - 5 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $159,775.42
  • HPE Care Pack Call-To-Repair Proactive Care - 1 Year Post Warranty - Warranty

    Price: $26,131.13
  • HPE Care Pack Proactive Care - 1 Year Post Warranty - Warranty

    Price: $19,882.35
  • HPE Care Pack Foundation Care - 4 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $47,715.61
  • HPE Care Pack Foundation Care - 1 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $11,107.08
  • HPE Care Pack Foundation Care with Comprehensive Defective Material Retention - 1 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $37,329.40
  • HPE Care Pack Call-To-Repair Proactive Care Advanced - 3 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $98,723.54
  • HPE Care Pack Foundation Care with Comprehensive Defective Material Retention - 4 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $124,524.34
  • HPE Care Pack Proactive Care Advanced with Comprehensive Defective Material Retention - 4 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $146,027.16
  • HPE Care Pack Proactive Care - 4 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $74,526.69
  • HPE Care Pack Proactive Care Advanced - 4 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $106,056.00
  • HPE Care Pack Foundation Care Call-To-Repair - 4 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $77,168.43
  • HPE Care Pack Proactive Care Advanced - 5 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $104,218.07
  • HPE Care Pack Foundation Care - 5 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $65,690.29
  • HPE Care Pack Proactive Care Advanced with Comprehensive Defective Material Retention - 5 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $244,137.75
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
HPE FlexFabric 12916E Switch ChassisSave $52.00$17,440.73
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $17,560.73
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
HPE FlexFabric 12916E Switch ChassisSave $64.00$17,428.73
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $17,668.73
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
HPE FlexFabric 12916E Switch ChassisSave $76.00$17,416.73
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $17,776.73

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.