We are continuing our COVID-19 protections. Our Vancouver service centre is by appointment only. Packages may be released with verbal consent rather than a signature.
Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

HPE FlexFabric 12902E Switch Chassis **

Manageable - 2 Layer Supported - Modular - 3U High - Rack-mountable

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

Web ID: 1040603723
Mfr. Part: JH345A

The HPE FlexFabric 12900 Switch Series is a next-generation modular data center core switch designed to support virtualized data centers and the evolving needs of private and public cloud deployments. It delivers unprecedented levels of performance, buffering, scale, and availability with high-density GbE, 10GbE, 40GbE and 100GbE connectivity. The Switch Series includes 4-, 8-, 10- and 16-slot chassis. Ready for software-defined networking (SDN), the 12900 Switch supports full Layer 2 and 3 features and advanced data center features to build resilient scalable fabrics and achieve convergence.

What's new

  • Introducing 100GbE in HPE FlexFabric 12900 switch series along with high scale 100GbE and 40GbE modules
  • High scalability and density with 1G, 10G, 40G and 100G interface options

Features

Modern, Scalable and Distributed Architecture

The HPE FlexFabric 12900 Switch Series provides non-blocking, lossless Clos architecture with VOQs and large buffers with the flexibility and scalability for future growth.

Distributed architecture with separation of data and control planes delivers enhanced fault tolerance and facilitates continuous operation and zero service disruption during planned or unplanned control-plane events.

Advanced Comware modular operating system brings native high stability, independent process monitoring, and restart through the modular design and multiple processes of Hewlett Packard Enterprise Comware v7 software; enhanced serviceability functions are supported.

In-Service Software Upgrade (ISSU) provides an upgrade of the entire chassis, or an individual task or process, with zero packet loss.

High-Performance Switch Series with Broad Interface Options

The high-performance fully distributed architecture of the HPE FlexFabric 12900 Switch Series delivers up to 184 Tbps switching capacity and 92.16 Bpps, providing non-bloc

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Options & Accessories
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Manufacturer Part Number:
JH345A
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.hpe.com
Brand Name:
HPE
Product Line:
FlexFabric
Product Series:
12900
Product Model:
12902E
Product Name:
FlexFabric 12902E Switch Chassis
Product Type:
Switch Chassis
Interfaces/Ports
Uplink Port:
No
Modular:
Yes
Stack Port:
Yes
Media & Performance
Ethernet Technology:
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet Technology
100 Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet Technology
40 Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet Technology
Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
1000Base-X
Network Technology
100GBase-X
Network Technology
10GBase-T
Network Technology
40GBase-X
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:
4
Network & Communication
Layer Supported:
2
Management & Protocols
Manageable:
Yes
Power Description
Power Source:
Power Supply
Redundant Power Supply Supported:
No
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit:
3U
Form Factor:
Rack-mountable
Height:
5.16" (131 mm)
Height
5.2"
Width:
17.3"
Width
17.32" (439.90 mm)
Depth:
35.2"
Depth
35.24" (895 mm)
Weight (Approximate):
29.80 kg
Weight (Approximate)
65.70 lb
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable

    Price: $430.27
  • HPE X2A0 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 20m Active Optical Cable

    Price: $562.19
  • HPE X2A0 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 10m Active Optical Cable

    Price: $458.97
  • HPE Network Cable

    Price: $740.86
  • HPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 20m Active Optical Cable

    Price: $1,606.31
  • HPE Network Splitter Cable

    Price: $803.07
  • HPE Infiniband Splitter Network Cable

    Price: $924.73
  • HPE X2A0 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 7m Active Optical Cable

    Price: $2,344.37
  • HPE X240 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable

    Price: $667.42
  • HPE X2A0 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 10-m Active Optical Cable

    Price: $2,344.37
  • HPE X2A0 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 20m Active Optical Cable

    Price: $2,558.00
  • HPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 7m Active Optical Cable

    Price: $1,606.31
  • HPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 10m Active Optical Cable

    Price: $1,606.31
  • HPE X2A0 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 7m Active Optical Cable

    Price: $458.97
  • HPE X240 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable

    Price: $562.19
  • HPE Infiniband Splitter Network Cable

    Price: $666.62
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 5m DAC Cable

    Price: $353.06
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 3m DAC Cable

    Price: $318.74
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable

    Price: $223.94
  • HPE FlexFabric 12902E High Speed Fan Tray Assembly

    Price: $1,179.20
  • HPE X130 10G SFP+ LC LH 80km Transceiver

    Price: $12,544.56
  • HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC BiDi 100m MM Transceiver

    Price: $1,174.51
  • HPE X150 100G QSFP28 MPO SR4 100m MM Transceiver

    Price: $2,128.25
  • HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4L 2KM SM Transceiver

    Price: $6,354.19
  • HPE X150 100G QSFP28 MPO PSM4 500m SM Transceiver

    Price: $4,256.89
  • HPE FlexFabric 12902E Main Processing Unit

    Price: $7,927.01
  • HPE SFP+ Module

    Price: $1,095.35
  • HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM 10km 1310nm Transceiver

    Price: $9,583.85
  • HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver

    Price: $3,514.84
  • HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO MM 850NM CSR4 300M Transceiver

    Price: $3,727.90
  • HPE X150 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 2km SM Transceiver

    Price: $12,595.90
  • HPE SFP Module

    Price: $4,763.99
  • HPE SFP+ Module

    Price: $2,592.26
  • HPE SFP Module

    Price: $481.04
  • HPE Gigabit Ethernet SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver

    Price: $317.66
  • HPE Gigabit Ethernet SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver

    Price: $1,339.72
  • HPE SFP Module

    Price: $1,339.72
  • HPE X130 SFP+ Transceiver Module

    Price: $9,488.43
  • HPE X150 100G QSFP28 LC LR4 10km SM Transceiver

    Price: $31,487.44
  • HPE SFP Module

    Price: $741.86
  • HPE Rack Mount for Network Switch

    Price: $296.51
  • HPE FlexFabric 7900 1800w AC Power Supply Unit

    Price: $2,656.17
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
HPE FlexFabric 12902E Switch ChassisSave $52.00$77,709.15
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $77,829.15
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
HPE FlexFabric 12902E Switch ChassisSave $64.00$77,697.15
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $77,937.15
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
HPE FlexFabric 12902E Switch ChassisSave $76.00$77,685.15
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $78,045.15

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2020 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.