Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

HPE 7503 Switch Chassis **

3 Layer Supported - Modular - 9U High - 1 Year Limited Warranty

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1032122616
Mfr. Part: JD240C
The HP 7500 Switch Series are versatile, high performance modular switches designed to meet the evolving needs of integrated services networks. They can be deployed at the enterprise LAN core, aggregation layer and wiring closet edge and offer 40GbE connectivity, cost-effective wire-speed 10GbE ports, high-density PoE/PoE+, and advanced functionality with service modules.

With HP Intelligent Resilient Fabric (IRF) technology, the HP 7500 Switch Series can be virtualized across four chassis with a single management interface-enabling flatter, more agile networks.

Features

Versatile Switch Delivers Intelligent, Real-time Services for the Campus

The HP 7500 Switch Series are designed for the evolving network demands of a campus LAN core, aggregation, and access layer. They deliver up to 160 Gbps of switching capacity per slot and up to 1500 W for PoE/PoE+ power per slot for mission-critical applications and high-speed communications.

Broad offering of interfaces include 40GbE connectivity, cost-effective wire-speed 10GbE and high-density PoE/PoE+ of up to 480 PoE/PoE+ ports for IP phones, cameras, and future high-density Internet of Things (IoT) deployments.

Includes advanced hardware feature sets such as MACsec for greater end-point or switch-to-switch security and VXLAN to support flexible connections over a layer 3 everywhere campus network.

No hidden costs with license-free software with Layer 2/3 feature set including IPv6, MPLS functionality, and robust QoS.

Scalable Architecture for a High-Performance Network

The HP 7500 Switch Series supports a maximum of 1,920 Gb/s switching capacity with a 2.4 Tbps backplane, delivering enhanced performance and future expansion capability.

Delivers up to 966 MPPS of packet performance with dual fabrics performing all switching and routing functions in the I/O modules, meeting current and future demands of bandwidth-intensive applicatio

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Options & Accessories
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Manufacturer Part Number:
JD240C
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.hpe.com
Brand Name:
HPE
Product Series:
7500
Product Model:
7503
Product Name:
7503 Switch Chassis
Packaged Quantity:
1
Product Type:
Switch Chassis
Interfaces/Ports
Modular:
Yes
Port/Expansion Slot Details:
5 x Expansion Slot
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:
5
Expansion Slot Type:
Switch Fabric
Network & Communication
Layer Supported:
3
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit:
9U
Height:
17.36" (440.94 mm)
Height
17.4"
Width:
17.17" (436.12 mm)
Width
17.2"
Depth:
16.5"
Depth
16.54" (420.12 mm)
Weight (Approximate):
147 lb
Weight (Approximate)
66.68 kg
Miscellaneous
Environmentally Friendly:
Yes
Environmental Certification:
REACH
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
1 Year
  • HPE Infiniband Splitter Network Cable

    Price: $662.31
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable

    Price: $199.51
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $218.21
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $132.46
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $88.19
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $187.21
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $249.54
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 3m DAC Cable

    Price: $314.85
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $156.23
  • HPE Network Cable

    Price: $597.88
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $303.36
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $136.47
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $113.67
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $264.12
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $108.65
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $93.02
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $107.68
  • HPE Network Cable

    Price: $731.82
  • HPE Network Splitter Cable

    Price: $793.28
  • HPE InfiniBand Network Cable

    Price: $463.73
  • HPE Infiniband Splitter Network Cable

    Price: $913.46
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 5m DAC Cable

    Price: $348.74
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable

    Price: $238.37
  • HPE Ed Education ProCurve Svc - Technology Training Course

    Price: $800.03
  • HPE Fan Assembly

    Price: $835.96
  • HPE 1 GB CompactFlash

    Price: $359.36
  • HPE 512 MB CompactFlash

    Price: $169.00
  • HPE 256 MB CompactFlash

    Price: $136.91
  • HPE 7500 44-port SFP/4-port SFP+ SE Module

    Price: $11,018.38
  • HPE SFP Module

    Price: $528.45
  • HPE SFP Module

    Price: $489.73
  • HPE Gigabit Ethernet SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver

    Price: $315.93
  • HPE SFP Module

    Price: $4,852.95
  • HPE SFP+ Module

    Price: $2,934.21
  • HPE SFP Module

    Price: $1,364.75
  • HPE SFP Transceiver

    Price: $312.37
  • HPE 7500 24-port SFP/4-port SFP+ SE Module

    Price: $11,543.34
  • HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver

    Price: $3,471.99
  • HPE SFP+ Module

    Price: $1,163.33
  • HPE SFP Module

    Price: $720.76
  • HPE SFP Module

    Price: $442.80
  • HPE SFP Module

    Price: $528.45
  • HPE X130 SFP+ Transceiver Module

    Price: $9,664.85
  • HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO MM 850NM CSR4 300M Transceiver

    Price: $3,682.45
  • HPE Expansion Module

    Price: $32,394.72
  • HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM 10km 1310nm Transceiver

    Price: $9,467.00
  • HPE 7500 48-port 1000BASE-T w/ PoE+ SE Module

    Price: $5,938.22
  • HPE 7500 1.2Tbps Fabric with 2-port 40GbE QSFP+ for IRF-Only Main Processing Unit

    Price: $32,394.72
  • HPE 7500 48-port 1000BASE-T SE Module

    Price: $8,064.07
  • HPE 7500 16-port 1/10GbE SFP+ SF Module

    Price: $28,224.60
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
HPE 7503 Switch ChassisSave $52.00$14,095.20
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $14,215.20
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
HPE 7503 Switch ChassisSave $64.00$14,083.20
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $14,323.20
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
HPE 7503 Switch ChassisSave $76.00$14,071.20
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $14,431.20

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.