Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

HPE 5406R zl2 Switch **

Manageable - Refurbished - 3 Layer Supported - Modular - Optical Fiber - 4U High - Rack-mountable

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1028798030
Mfr. Part: J9821AR
The HP 5400R zl2 Switch Series is the next-generation modular switch designed for enterprise edge and SMB and branch office core deployments. With enterprise-class resiliency and unprecedented flexibility, scalability and ease of use, the 5400R supports demanding network features such as hitless failover, power supply redundancy, QoS and security with full L3 features. Robust virtualization with HP AllianceOne solutions and flexible connectivity including 10 Gigabit Ethernet and full PoE+, the 5400R requires no add-on software licensing and is SDN ready with OpenFlow support.

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Options & Accessories
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Manufacturer Part Number:
J9821AR
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.hpe.com
Brand Name:
HPE
Product Model:
5406R zl2
Product Name:
5406R zl2 Switch
Product Condition:
Refurbished
Packaged Quantity:
1
Product Type:
Switch Chassis
Interfaces/Ports
Modular:
Yes
Stack Port:
No
Port/Expansion Slot Details:
6 x Expansion Slot
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:
6
Expansion Slot Type:
Management Module
Expansion Slot Type
Switching Module
Network & Communication
Layer Supported:
3
Management & Protocols
Manageable:
Yes
Power Description
Power Source:
Power Supply
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit:
4U
Form Factor:
Rack-mountable
Height:
6.9"
Height
6.90" (175.26 mm)
Width:
17.5"
Width
17.50" (444.50 mm)
Depth:
17.75" (450.85 mm)
Depth
17.8"
Weight (Approximate):
11.11 kg
Weight (Approximate)
24.50 lb
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $132.46
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $187.21
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $303.36
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $108.65
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $156.23
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $93.02
  • HP ProCurve Direct Attach Cable

    Price: $208.30
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $101.89
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $113.67
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $88.19
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $264.12
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $218.21
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $107.68
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $249.54
  • HPE 5406R zl2 Switch Fan Tray

    Price: $359.36
  • HP ProCurve Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Transceiver

    Price: $3,645.62
  • HP ProCurve J8177C Gigabit Ethernet SFP mini-Gbic

    Price: $389.57
  • HPE 5400R zl2 Management Module

    Price: $2,719.34
  • HP ProCurve 10GBase-LRM SFP+ Transceiver

    Price: $1,604.63
  • HPE Rack Mount for Network Switch

    Price: $424.99
  • HPE 5400R 1100W PoE+ zl2 Power Supply

    Price: $1,303.73
  • HPE 5400R 700W PoE+ zl2 Power Supply

    Price: $865.96
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
HPE 5406R zl2 SwitchSave $52.00$1,897.73
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $2,017.73
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
HPE 5406R zl2 SwitchSave $64.00$1,885.73
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $2,125.73
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
HPE 5406R zl2 SwitchSave $76.00$1,873.73
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $2,233.73

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.