We are continuing our COVID-19 protections. Our Vancouver service centre is by appointment only. Packages may be released with verbal consent rather than a signature.
Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S 32Gb FC SAN Switch **

32 Gbit/s - 24 Fiber Channel Ports - Manageable - Rack-mountable - 1U

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

Web ID: 1038607525
Mfr. Part: 6415G11

The Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S FC SAN Switch provides exceptional price/performance value by delivering market-leading 32 Gb Gen 6 Fibre Channel technology and combining flexibility, simplicity, and enterprise-class functionality that supports highly virtualized environments to meet the demands of hyper-scale, private cloud storage, and growing flash-based storage environments.

Designed to enable maximum flexibility and reliability, the ThinkSystem DB620S is a compact, 1U rack-mount FC switch that offers low-cost access to industry-leading Storage Area Network (SAN) technology while providing "pay-as-you-grow" scalability to meet the needs of an evolving storage environment.

The DB620S FC SAN Switch offers 48x SFP+ ports that support 4/8/10/16/32 Gbps speeds and 4x QSFP+ ports that support 128 Gbps (4x 32 Gbps) or 4x 4/8/16/32 Gbps speeds. The DB620S FC SAN switch provides easy integration into the existing SAN environments while realizing the benefits of Gen 6 Fibre Channel connectivity, and the switch offers a rich set of standard software features with the options to expand its capabilities as needed.

The DB620S FC SAN Switch features the EZSwitch Setup wizard and can be configured in Access Gateway Mode to simplify deployment. The switch provides full non-blocking performance with Ports On Demand scalability to support SAN expansion and enable long-term investment protection.

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Buying Guide
Options & Accessories
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Lenovo Group Limited
Manufacturer Part Number:
6415G11
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.lenovo.com/ca/en
Manufacturer Website Address
http://www.lenovo.com/us/en/
Brand Name:
Lenovo
Product Model:
DB620S
Product Name:
ThinkSystem DB620S 32Gb FC SAN Switch
Product Type:
Fibre Channel Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Number of Fibre Channel Ports:
24
Media & Performance
Data Transfer Rate:
32 Gbit/s
I/O Expansions
Expansion Slot Type:
SFP+
Management & Protocols
Manageable:
Yes
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit:
1U
Form Factor:
Rack-mountable
Height:
1.7"
Height
1.73" (44 mm)
Width:
17.3"
Width
17.32" (440 mm)
Depth:
14"
Depth
14.02" (356 mm)
Weight (Approximate):
16.98 lb
Weight (Approximate)
7.70 kg
  • MECH 4X16GBPS FC-COMPLIANT SWL

    Price: $2,822.71
  • Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable

    Price: $62.78
  • Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable

    Price: $74.73
  • Lenovo Cat.5e Network Cable

    Price: $62.78
  • Lenovo Cat.6 Patch Network Cable

    Price: $38.97
  • Lenovo Cat.6 Patch Network Cable

    Price: $38.97
  • Lenovo 1m MTP-4LC OM3 MMF Break Out Cable

    Price: $418.23
  • Lenovo 5m MTP-4LC OM3 MMF Break Out Cable

    Price: $545.53
  • Lenovo Cat.5e Patch Network Cable

    Price: $50.12
  • Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable

    Price: $50.12
  • Lenovo Cat.6 Patch Network Cable

    Price: $38.97
  • Lenovo Cat.6 Patch Network Cable

    Price: $48.20
  • Lenovo Cat.5e Network Cable

    Price: $110.06
  • Lenovo Cat.6 Network Cable

    Price: $161.07
  • Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable

    Price: $86.55
  • Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable

    Price: $98.28
  • Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable

    Price: $50.12
  • Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable

    Price: $50.12
  • Lenovo 10m QSFP+ MTP-MTP OM3 MMF Cable

    Price: $258.72
  • Lenovo Cat.6 Patch Network Cable

    Price: $38.97
  • Lenovo 3m MTP-4LC OM3 MMF Break Out Cable

    Price: $463.60
  • Lenovo Cat.6 Network Cable

    Price: $82.17
  • Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable

    Price: $50.12
  • Lenovo 30m QSFP+ MTP-MTP OM3 MMF Cable

    Price: $532.81
  • Lenovo Cat.5e Cable

    Price: $50.53
  • Lenovo RT1.5kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)

    Price: $1,277.82
  • Lenovo RT1.5kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC)

    Price: $1,097.48
  • Lenovo RT2.2kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC)

    Price: $1,781.13
  • Lenovo RT3kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)

    Price: $2,649.69
  • Lenovo RT6kVA 3U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)

    Price: $5,474.97
  • Lenovo RT8kVA 6U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)

    Price: $7,219.37
  • Lenovo RT3kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (100-125VAC)

    Price: $2,095.90
  • Lenovo RT5kVA 3U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)

    Price: $4,975.88
  • Lenovo RT8kVA 6U 3-Phase Rack or Tower UPS (380-415VAC)

    Price: $8,182.48
  • Lenovo RT11kVA 6U 3:1-Phase Rack or Tower UPS (380-415VAC)

    Price: $9,253.38
  • Lenovo RT2.2kVA 2U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)

    Price: $2,049.98
  • Lenovo IBM RT11kVA 6U Rack or Tower UPS (200-240VAC)

    Price: $7,826.67
  • MECH FIPS 140-2 SECURITY LABELS

    Price: $986.99
  • Lenovo Brocade 32Gb LWL SFP+ Transceiver (8-pack)

    Price: $44,493.36
  • Lenovo Brocade 10g FC LWL SFP

    Price: $1,997.62
  • Lenovo Brocade 10g FC SWL SFP

    Price: $698.74
  • Lenovo Brocade 16Gb SFP+ Transceiver Module

    Price: $890.49
  • Lenovo Brocade 16GB 25KM ELW SFP Transceiver

    Price: $8,370.65
  • Lenovo Brocade 16Gb 10km LW SFP+ Transceiver

    Price: $3,976.84
  • Lenovo Brocade 32Gb SWL SFP+ Transceiver (8-Pack)

    Price: $10,543.07
  • Lenovo Brocade 32Gb LWL SFP+ Transceiver

    Price: $5,897.48
  • Lenovo Brocade 32Gb SWL SFP+ Transceiver

    Price: $1,368.06
  • Lenovo Rack Mount for Switch

    Price: $802.15
  • Lenovo DPI Universal Rack PDU

    Price: $284.92
  • Lenovo 24-Outlet PDU

    Price: $1,692.08
There is no content available for this item.
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S 32Gb FC SAN SwitchSave $52.00$24,519.54
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $24,639.54
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S 32Gb FC SAN SwitchSave $64.00$24,507.54
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $24,747.54
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S 32Gb FC SAN SwitchSave $76.00$24,495.54
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $24,855.54

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2020 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.