Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Lenovo RackSwitch G8272 Layer 3 Switch **

Manageable - 3 Layer Supported - Optical Fiber - 1U High - Rack-mountable - 3 Year Limited Warranty

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1030040963
Mfr. Part: 7159CFV


The Lenovo RackSwitch™ G8272 that uses 10Gb SFP+ and 40Gb QSFP+ Ethernet technology is specifically designed for the data center. It is ideal for today's big data, cloud, and optimized workload solutions. It is an enterprise class Layer 2 and Layer 3 full featured switch that delivers line-rate, high-bandwidth switching, filtering, and traffic queuing without delaying data. Large data center-grade buffers help keep traffic moving, while the hot-swap redundant power supplies and fans (along with numerous high-availability features) help provide high availability for business sensitive traffic.

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Buying Guide
Options & Accessories
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Lenovo Group Limited
Manufacturer Part Number:
7159CFV
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.lenovo.com/ca/en
Manufacturer Website Address
http://www.lenovo.com/us/en/
Brand Name:
Lenovo
Product Line:
RackSwitch
Product Model:
G8272
Product Name:
RackSwitch G8272 Layer 3 Switch
Packaged Quantity:
1
Product Type:
Layer 3 Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Uplink Port:
Yes
Modular:
No
Stack Port:
No
Port/Expansion Slot Details:
48 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Port/Expansion Slot Details
6 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
Ethernet Technology:
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet Technology
40 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
1000Base-LX
Network Technology
1000Base-SX
Network Technology
1000Base-T
Network Technology
10GBase-ER
Network Technology
10GBase-LR
Network Technology
10GBase-SR
Network Technology
40GBase-X
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:
54
Expansion Slot Type:
QSFP+
Expansion Slot Type
SFP+
Number of SFP+ Slots:
48
Network & Communication
Layer Supported:
3
Management & Protocols
Manageable:
Yes
Power Description
Power Source:
Power Supply
Redundant Power Supply Supported:
Yes
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit:
1U
Form Factor:
Rack-mountable
Height:
1.7"
Height
1.73" (44 mm)
Width:
19.17" (487 mm)
Width
19.2"
Depth:
17.3"
Depth
17.32" (440 mm)
Weight (Approximate):
13.45 lb
Weight (Approximate)
6.10 kg
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • Lenovo RackSwitch G8272 Layer 3 Switch
  • 2 x Power Supplies
  • 4 x Fans Assemblies Generic Rack Mount Kit (2-post)
  • RJ-45 (plug) to RJ-45 (plug) serial cable (1 m)
  • Mini-USB to RJ-45 (jack) adapter cable (0.2 m) with retention clip
  • DB-9 to RJ-45 (jack) adapter
  • Warranty Flyer
  • Important Notices Flyer
  • Documentation CD-ROM
Environmentally Friendly:
Yes
Environmental Certification:
GS
Environmental Certification
TÜV
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
3 Year
  • Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable

    Price: $174.55
  • Lenovo 3m Active DAC SFP+ Cable

    Price: $416.37
  • Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable

    Price: $39.73
  • Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable

    Price: $34.43
  • Lenovo 1m Active DAC SFP+ Cable

    Price: $165.12
  • Lenovo 5m Active DAC SFP+ Cable

    Price: $200.71
  • Lenovo 1m Passive SFP+ DAC Cable

    Price: $145.76
  • CONSOLE CABLE KIT SPARE

    Price: $59.66
  • Lenovo 5m Passive SFP+ DAC Cable

    Price: $260.87
  • Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable

    Price: $145.89
  • Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable

    Price: $77.43
  • Lenovo 7m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable

    Price: $397.82
  • Lenovo 0.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable

    Price: $135.07
  • Lenovo 2m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable

    Price: $271.20
  • Lenovo 1m Active DAC SFP+ Cable

    Price: $347.38
  • Lenovo 1.5m Passive DAC SFP+ Cable

    Price: $269.27
  • Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable

    Price: $107.66
  • Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable

    Price: $124.54
  • Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable

    Price: $85.29
  • Lenovo 3m Active DAC SFP+ Cable

    Price: $179.76
  • Lenovo 3m Passive SFP+ DAC Cable

    Price: $204.57
  • Lenovo Air Duct

    Price: $837.43
  • Lenovo Mounting Rail Kit for Network Switch

    Price: $335.86
  • Lenovo Standard Power Cord

    Price: $34.43
  • Lenovo System Networking RackSwitch G7000 1.8m DC to DC RPS Power Cable

    Price: $156.08
  • Lenovo 5ft Universal Jumper Power Cord

    Price: $39.73
  • Lenovo 2.8m Standard Power Cord

    Price: $34.43
  • IBM 39Y7932 12ft Standard Power Cord

    Price: $38.99
  • Lenovo 39Y7938 Standard Power Cord

    Price: $39.73
  • Lenovo 46M2592 Standard Power Cord

    Price: $35.41
  • Lenovo Redundant Power Supply

    Price: $1,505.62
There is no content available for this item.
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
Lenovo RackSwitch G8272 Layer 3 SwitchSave $52.00$11,244.50
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $11,364.50
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
Lenovo RackSwitch G8272 Layer 3 SwitchSave $64.00$11,232.50
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $11,472.50
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
Lenovo RackSwitch G8272 Layer 3 SwitchSave $76.00$11,220.50
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $11,580.50

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.