We are continuing our COVID-19 protections into September. Our Vancouver service centre continues to be by appointment only. Packages may be released with verbal consent rather than a signature.
Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

HPE FlexFabric 5940 48SFP+ 6QSFP+ Switch **

Manageable - 3 Layer Supported - Modular - Optical Fiber - 1U High - Rack-mountable

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

Web ID: 1035742449
Mfr. Part: JH395A
The HPE FlexFabric 5940 Switch Series is a family of high-performance and low-latency 10GbE and 40GbE top-of-rack (ToR) data center switches. This also includes 100G uplink technology which is part of the HPE FlexFabric data center solution, and is a cornerstone of the FlexNetwork architecture.

The FlexFabric 5940 Switch is suited for deployment at the aggregation or server access layer of large enterprise data centers, or at the core layer of medium-sized enterprises. It is optimized for high-performance server connectivity, convergence of Ethernet and storage traffic, and virtual environments.

Features

High-Density, Advanced, Datacenter Switches

The HPE FlexFabric 5940 Switch Series enables customers to scale their server-edge 10/40/100 GbE ToR deployments with high-density 48 x 10 GbE with 6 x 40GbE ports, 48 x 10 GbE with 6 x 100GbE ports, and 32 x 40 GbE ports, delivered in a 1RU design.

High-Performance Datacenter Switching

The HPE FlexFabric 5940 Switch Series delivers up to 2.56 Tbps switching capacity for the most demanding data center applications.

It supports up to 1904 MPPS throughput for data-intensive environments.

Low latency, under 1µs for 40GbE, gives your business agility.

VXLAN support for network virtualization and overlay solutions.

OVSDB for dynamic VXLAN tunnel management.

Business Agility and Resilience with Comware 7

The HPE FlexFabric 5940 Switch Series delivers Intelligent Resilient Fabric (IRF) <50 msec convergence time enabling faster application response time.

The In Service Software Update (ISSU) enables high availability with modular updates accomplished without a reboot or power cycle, in the background.

Simplicity and Lower TCO

HPE FlexFabric 5940 Switch Series simplifies switch management by up to 88% with 9-unit Intelligent Resilient Fabric (IRF).

No extra hidden cost with simple one license p

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Options & Accessories
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Manufacturer Part Number:
JH395A
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.hpe.com
Brand Name:
HPE
Product Line:
FlexFabric
Product Series:
5940
Product Model:
FlexFabric 5940 48SFP+ 6QSFP+
Product Name:
FlexFabric 5940 48SFP+ 6QSFP+ Switch
Packaged Quantity:
1
Product Type:
Layer 3 Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Modular:
Yes
Stack Port:
Yes
Port/Expansion Slot Details:
48 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Port/Expansion Slot Details
6 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
Ethernet Technology:
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet Technology
40 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
10GBase-X
Network Technology
40GBase-X
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:
54
Expansion Slot Type:
QSFP+
Expansion Slot Type
SFP+
Number of SFP+ Slots:
48
Network & Communication
Layer Supported:
3
Management & Protocols
Manageable:
Yes
Power Description
Power Source:
Power Supply
Redundant Power Supply Supported:
Yes
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit:
1U
Form Factor:
Rack-mountable
Height:
1.7"
Height
1.72" (43.69 mm)
Width:
17.3"
Width
17.32" (439.93 mm)
Depth:
18.1"
Depth
18.11" (459.99 mm)
Weight (Approximate):
10 kg
Weight (Approximate)
22.05 lb
  • HPE Network Cable

    Price: $740.86
  • HPE Infiniband Splitter Network Cable

    Price: $924.73
  • HPE Infiniband Splitter Network Cable

    Price: $666.62
  • HPE Network Splitter Cable

    Price: $803.07
  • HPE InfiniBand Network Cable

    Price: $478.21
  • HPE Network Cable

    Price: $638.68
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 3m DAC Cable

    Price: $318.74
  • HPE X2A0 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 7m Active Optical Cable

    Price: $2,344.37
  • HPE X240 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable

    Price: $667.42
  • HPE X2A0 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 20m Active Optical Cable

    Price: $2,558.00
  • HPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 10m Active Optical Cable

    Price: $1,606.31
  • HPE X2A0 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 7m Active Optical Cable

    Price: $458.97
  • HPE X240 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable

    Price: $562.19
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable

    Price: $223.94
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable

    Price: $430.27
  • HPE X2A0 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 10-m Active Optical Cable

    Price: $2,344.37
  • HPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 7m Active Optical Cable

    Price: $1,606.31
  • HPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 20m Active Optical Cable

    Price: $1,606.31
  • HPE X2A0 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 10m Active Optical Cable

    Price: $458.97
  • HPE X2A0 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 20m Active Optical Cable

    Price: $562.19
  • HPE X711 Front (Port Side) to Back (Power Side) Airflow High Volume Fan Tray

    Price: $441.32
  • HPE Fan Tray

    Price: $213.28
  • HPE A58x0AF Front (port side) to Back (power side) Airflow Fan Tray

    Price: $213.28
  • HPE X712 Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow High Volume Fan Tray

    Price: $441.32
  • HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM 10km 1310nm Transceiver

    Price: $9,583.85
  • HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver

    Price: $3,514.84
  • HPE SFP+ Module

    Price: $2,598.83
  • HPE SFP+ Module

    Price: $1,095.35
  • HPE X150 100G QSFP28 MPO SR4 100m MM Transceiver

    Price: $2,132.59
  • HPE X130 SFP+ Transceiver Module

    Price: $9,488.43
  • HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO MM 850NM CSR4 300M Transceiver

    Price: $3,727.90
  • HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC BiDi 100m MM Transceiver

    Price: $1,174.51
  • HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4L 2KM SM Transceiver

    Price: $6,354.19
  • HPE X150 100G QSFP28 LC LR4 10km SM Transceiver

    Price: $31,487.44
  • HPE HP 58x0AF 650W AC Power Supply

    Price: $820.42
  • HPE 58x0AF Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow 300W DC Power Supply

    Price: $939.89
  • HPE A58x0AF Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow 300W AC Power Supply

    Price: $550.49
  • HPE Care Pack Foundation Care with Comprehensive Defective Material Retention - 3 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $5,228.61
  • HPE Care Pack Foundation Care - 1 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $1,657.34
  • HPE Care Pack - Service

    Price: $484.35
  • HPE Care Pack Foundation Care Call-To-Repair with Comprehensive Defective Material Retention - 3 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $12,679.19
  • HPE Care Pack Foundation Care - 3 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $7,054.39
  • HPE Care Pack Foundation Care Service - 3 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $4,743.65
  • HPE Care Pack Foundation Care with Comprehensive Defective Material Retention - 3 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $8,775.17
  • HPE Care Pack Foundation Care - 5 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $6,963.70
  • HPE Care Pack Foundation Care - 3 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $8,295.87
  • HPE Foundation Care Call-To-Repair Service - 3 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $12,191.55
  • HPE Care Pack Foundation Care - 3 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $4,446.65
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
HPE FlexFabric 5940 48SFP+ 6QSFP+ SwitchSave $52.00$19,040.43
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $19,160.43
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
HPE FlexFabric 5940 48SFP+ 6QSFP+ SwitchSave $64.00$19,028.43
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $19,268.43
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
HPE FlexFabric 5940 48SFP+ 6QSFP+ SwitchSave $76.00$19,016.43
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $19,376.43

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2020 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.