Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

HPE FlexFabric 5700-48G-4XG-2QSFP+ Switch **

48 Ports - Manageable - 3 Layer Supported - 1U High - Rack-mountable, Desktop - 1 Year Limited Warranty

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1028687624
Mfr. Part: JG894A
The HP FlexFabric 5700 Switch Series provides an open door for expanding your enterprise network by adding capacity with local switching and L2/L3 support. Take advantage of IRF enhancements for spine/leaf configurations, to simplify network management and expand server connectivity. Resilience and ease of management come hand-in-hand with the FlexFabric 5700.

While IRF reduces management complexities by up to 88%, it also delivers <50msec convergence time. You can rely on the FlexFabric 5700 to lower TCO with up to a 25% lower cost than competing devices.

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Options & Accessories
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Manufacturer Part Number:
JG894A
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.hpe.com
Brand Name:
HPE
Product Line:
FlexFabric
Product Series:
5700
Product Model:
5700-48G-4XG-2QSFP+
Product Name:
FlexFabric 5700-48G-4XG-2QSFP+ Switch
Packaged Quantity:
1
Product Type:
Layer 3 Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports:
48
Token Ring Port:
No
LRE Port:
No
Management Port:
Yes
USB:
Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports:
48
Port/Expansion Slot Details:
2 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Port/Expansion Slot Details
4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Port/Expansion Slot Details
48 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
Twisted Pair
Ethernet Technology:
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet Technology
40 Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet Technology
Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
10/100/1000Base-T
Network Technology
10GBase-X
Network Technology
40GBase-X
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:
6
Expansion Slot Type:
QSFP+
Expansion Slot Type
SFP+
Shared SFP Slot:
No
Number of SFP+ Slots:
4
Network & Communication
Layer Supported:
3
Management & Protocols
Manageable:
Yes
Management:
  • IMC
  • CLI
  • sFlow
  • Telnet
  • SSH
  • DHCP
  • Web Based Management
  • SNMP v1, v2c, v3
Memory
Standard Memory:
2 GB
Memory Technology:
SDRAM
Flash Memory:
512 MB
Power Description
PoE (RJ-45) Port:
No
Input Voltage:
120 V AC
Input Voltage
230 V AC
Power Source:
Power Supply
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit:
1U
Form Factor:
Desktop
Form Factor
Rack-mountable
Height:
1.7"
Height
1.72" (43.69 mm)
Width:
17.3"
Width
17.32" (439.93 mm)
Depth:
18.1"
Depth
18.11" (459.99 mm)
Weight (Approximate):
10 kg
Weight (Approximate)
22.05 lb
Miscellaneous
Certifications & Standards:
Safety:
  • UL 60950-1
  • EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1
  • EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part 2
  • IEC 60950-1
  • CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1
  • Anatel
  • ULAR
  • GOST
  • EN 60950-1/A11
  • FDA 21 CFR Subchapter J
  • NOM
Emissions:
  • VCCI Class A
  • EN 55022 Class A
  • ICES-003 Class A
  • ANSI C63.4 2003
  • AS/NZS CISPR 22 Class A
  • EN 61000-3-2:2006
  • EN 61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005
  • EMC Directive 2004/108/EC
  • FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
Immunity:
  • ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3
  • EN 55024:1998+ A1:2001 + A2:2003
  • EN 61000-4-2
  • IEC 61000-4-2
  • EN 61000-4-3
  • IEC 61000-4-3
  • EN 61000-4-4
  • IEC 61000-4-4
  • EN 61000-4-5
  • IEC 61000-4-5
  • EN 61000-4-6
  • IEC 61000-4-6
  • IEC 61000-4-8
  • EN 61000-4-8
  • EN 61000-4-11
  • IEC 61000-4-11
  • EN 61000-3-2
  • IEC 61000-3-2
  • EN 61000-3-3
  • IEC 61000-3-3
IEEE Standards:
  • 802.1ad
  • 802.1ag
  • 802.1D
  • 802.1D
  • 802.1p
  • 802.1Q
  • 802.1s
  • 802.1w
  • 802.3
  • 802.3ab
  • 802.3ad
  • 802.3ae
  • 802.3ag
  • 802.3ah
  • 802.3x
Environmentally Friendly:
Yes
Environmental Certification:
RoHS
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
1 Year
  • HPE Network Cable

    Price: $597.88
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable

    Price: $222.37
  • HPE Network Splitter Cable

    Price: $793.28
  • HPE InfiniBand Network Cable

    Price: $474.88
  • HPE Infiniband Splitter Network Cable

    Price: $913.46
  • HPE Infiniband Splitter Network Cable

    Price: $662.31
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable

    Price: $199.51
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable

    Price: $421.87
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 5m DAC Cable

    Price: $348.74
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 3m DAC Cable

    Price: $314.85
  • HPE Network Cable

    Price: $731.82
  • HPE Fan Tray

    Price: $210.68
  • HPE A58x0AF Front (port side) to Back (power side) Airflow Fan Tray

    Price: $210.54
  • HPE X712 Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow High Volume Fan Tray

    Price: $435.86
  • HPE X711 Front (Port Side) to Back (Power Side) Airflow High Volume Fan Tray

    Price: $435.94
  • HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver

    Price: $3,471.99
  • HPE SFP+ Module

    Price: $1,212.13
  • HPE SFP+ Module

    Price: $2,934.21
  • HPE SFP Module

    Price: $1,364.75
  • HPE SFP Module

    Price: $489.73
  • HPE Gigabit Ethernet SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver

    Price: $315.93
  • HPE SFP Module

    Price: $720.76
  • HPE Gigabit Ethernet SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver

    Price: $1,364.75
  • HPE X130 SFP+ Transceiver Module

    Price: $9,664.85
  • HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO MM 850NM CSR4 300M Transceiver

    Price: $3,682.45
  • HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM 10km 1310nm Transceiver

    Price: $9,467.00
  • HPE 58x0AF Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow 300W DC Power Supply

    Price: $952.57
  • HPE A58x0AF Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow 300W AC Power Supply

    Price: $533.81
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
HPE FlexFabric 5700-48G-4XG-2QSFP+ SwitchSave $52.00$8,182.08
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $8,302.08
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
HPE FlexFabric 5700-48G-4XG-2QSFP+ SwitchSave $64.00$8,170.08
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $8,410.08
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
HPE FlexFabric 5700-48G-4XG-2QSFP+ SwitchSave $76.00$8,158.08
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $8,518.08

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.