Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

HPE Arista 7280R 48XGT 6QSFP28 SSD Expanded Back-to-Front AC Switch **

48 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Network, 6 x 100 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot - Manageable - Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber - Modular - 3 Layer Supported - Rack-mountable

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1046745180
Mfr. Part: JQ408A

The Arista 7280R Data Center Switch Router Series are designed for storage, content delivery, leaf and spine networks and data center interconnects. This solution's fixed-configuration switches combine dynamic and deep buffering for lossless forwarding with high density, internet scale table sizes and comprehensive Layer 2 and Layer 3 features. Advanced Extensible Operating System (EOS) features for network monitoring, precision timing, VXLAN network virtualization and rich automation are combined with extensive hardware resources. A choice of density and interface types allows this router series to address the myriad different applications and traffic patterns found in modern data centers.

What's new

  • Dynamic Deep Buffers and Virtual Output Queing (VOQ) for lossless forwarding.
  • Flexible design choices for delivering 10GbE, 25Gbe, 40GbE, 50GbE and 100GbE.
  • Arista FlexRoute and EOS NetDB for Internet peering with high density and low power.
  • Arista AlgoMatch for flexible and scalable network policy control.
  • Accelerated sFlow for high-capacity network security and application monitoring.
  • EOS open programmability for advanced traffic control, provisioning and monitoring.

Features

Scaling Data Center Performance

Arista 7280R Data Center Switch Router Series delivers non-blocking switching capacity that enables dramatically faster and simpler network designs for data centers and lowers both capital and operational expenses.

Series of fixed and modular systems with a single consistent Arista Extensible Operating System (EOS) allows for flexible selections at all tiers of the network and deployment scenarios including Layer 2 MLAG, Layer 3 ECMP, VXLAN overlay, and Internet peering.

The Arista FlexRoute engine provides the flexible scalability to support deployment as a routing platform with Internet scale routing.

Designed for the Data C

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Options & Accessories
Similar Products
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Manufacturer Part Number:
JQ408A
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.hpe.com
Brand Name:
HPE
Product Series:
7280R
Product Name:
Arista 7280R 48XGT 6QSFP28 SSD Expanded Back-to-Front AC Switch
Product Type:
Layer 3 Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports:
48
Modular:
Yes
Port/Expansion Slot Details:
48 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Network
Port/Expansion Slot Details
6 x 100 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
Media Type Supported
Twisted Pair
Ethernet Technology:
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet Technology
100 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
100GBase-X
Network Technology
10GBase-T
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:
6
Expansion Slot Type:
QSFP28
Shared SFP Slot:
No
Network & Communication
Layer Supported:
3
Management & Protocols
Manageable:
Yes
Power Description
Power Source:
Power Supply
Redundant Power Supply Supported:
Yes
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:
Rack-mountable
Height:
1.75" (44.45 mm)
Height
1.8"
Width:
19"
Width
19" (482.60 mm)
Depth:
16"
Depth
16" (406.40 mm)
Weight (Approximate):
10.07 kg
Weight (Approximate)
22.20 lb
  • Cisco Nexus 93108TC-EX Switch

    Price: $19,420.84
  • HPE FlexFabric 5940 48XGT 6QSFP28 Switch

    Price: $20,527.49
  • HPE Arista 7160 48XGT 6QSFP28 BF AC Swch

    Price: $26,398.81
  • HPE Arista 7160 48XGT 6QSFP28 FB AC Swch

    Price: $26,398.81
  • HPE Arista 7280TR-48C6 Layer 3 Switch

    Price: $31,679.36
  • HPE Arista 7280TR-48C6 Layer 3 Switch

    Price: $31,679.36
  • HPE Arista 7280R 48XGT 6QSFP28 SSD Expanded Front-to-Back AC Switch

    Price: $36,959.89
  • Cisco Nexus 93108TC-EX Switch

    Price: $19,695.85
  • Cisco Nexus 93108TC-EX Switch

    Price: $35,905.06
  • HPE Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $2,739.99
  • HPE Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $2,739.99
  • HPE Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $2,536.67
  • HPE Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $2,536.67
  • HPE Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $2,739.99
  • HPE Arista X240 100G QSFP28 4x25G SFP28 5m Direct Attach Cable

    Price: $1,251.48
  • HPE Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $2,739.99
  • HPE QSFP28/SFP+ Network Cable

    Price: $727.54
  • HPE QSFP28/SFP+ Network Cable

    Price: $831.89
  • HPE QSFP28/SFP+ Network Cable

    Price: $937.95
  • ARISTA 7001 1RU ACCY KIT

    Price: $123.56
  • HPE Arista X150 100G QSFP28 ERL4 30km SM Transceiver

    Price: $48,113.64
  • HPE Arista QSFP28 Module

    Price: $13,895.71
  • HPE Arista X150 100G QSFP28 MPO PSM4 500m SM Transceiver

    Price: $5,401.85
  • HPE Rack Mount for Network Switch

    Price: $70.70
  • HPE Rack Mount for Network Switch

    Price: $96.92
  • HPE Cooling Module

    Price: $123.56
  • HPE Cooling Fan

    Price: $123.56
  • HPE PWR-500AC-R Power Supply

    Price: $733.30
  • HPE Arista 500W Front-to-Back AC Power Supply

    Price: $733.30
  • HPE Arista Cloudvision Lite Sw-1 1M E-STU

    Price: $175.53
  • HPE Arista Cloudvision Unlimited 1M E-STU

    Price: $1,061,112.22
  • ARISTA CLOUDVISION S/W 1 1MO E-STU

    Price: $351.66
  • HPE Arista Cloudvision Sw-500 1M E-STU

    Price: $79,578.50
  • HPE Arista Cloudvision Sw-150 1M E-STU

    Price: $31,828.14
  • ARISTA ENH L3 10G FIX-2 E-LTU

    Price: $8,346.26
  • ARISTA PROVISIONING 10G FIX-2 E-LTU

    Price: $3,820.35
  • ARISTA FLEXROUTE L3 LITE FIX-2 E-LTU

    Price: $11,009.34
  • HPE Arista 7280TRA-48C6M NBD SW 1M Sup E-LTU

    Price: $408.42
  • HPE Arista 7280TRA-48C6M 2H SW 1M Sup E-LTU

    Price: $730.20
  • HPE Arista 7280TRA-48C6M 4H 1M Sup E-LTU

    Price: $539.27
  • ARISTA VIRTUALIZATION 10G FIX-2 E-LTU

    Price: $3,826.56
  • ARISTA EXPANDED L3 FIX-2 E-LTU

    Price: $26,196.52
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
HPE Arista 7280R 48XGT 6QSFP28 SSD Expanded Back-to-Front AC SwitchSave $52.00$36,907.89
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $37,027.89
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
HPE Arista 7280R 48XGT 6QSFP28 SSD Expanded Back-to-Front AC SwitchSave $64.00$36,895.89
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $37,135.89
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
HPE Arista 7280R 48XGT 6QSFP28 SSD Expanded Back-to-Front AC SwitchSave $76.00$36,883.89
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $37,243.89

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.