Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

HPE Arista 7280R 48SFP+ 6QSFP28 MACsec L3 Front-to-Back AC Switch **

48 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot, 6 x 100 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot - Manageable - Optical Fiber - Modular - 3 Layer Supported - 1U High - Rack-mountable

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1046746990
Mfr. Part: JQ279A

The Arista 7280R MACsec Data Center Switch Router Series solution is integrated in an Arista 7280R Series 48-port 10GbE and 6-port 100GbE 1RU platform offering high port density and high performance at an efficient cost point. This solution utilizes proven encryption technology to protect traffic for a more simple and scalable data center interconnect to transport massive volumes of traffic through networks. The Arista 7280R MACsec Data Center Switch Router Series delivers a comprehensive choice of pluggable 100GbE optics, it can be used to encrypt links between tiers in leaf and spine data center designs. Standards-based IEEE 802.1AE (MAC Security standard, referred to as MACsec) capabilities provide line-rate frame encryption and authentication. This provides confidentiality as well as delivering anti-replay protection and confidence in the integrity of encrypted traffic.

What's new

  • 100GbE wire-speed encryption delivering IEEE 802.1AE capabilities provide line-rate frame encryption and authentication for all traffic.
  • Unprecedented levels of buffering, scale and availability with built-in wire-speed MACsec encryption on the 100GbE ports and support for Arista AlgoMatch.
  • Arista AlgoMatch enables flexible and scalable solutions for access control, policy-based forwarding and network telemetry.
  • Accelerated sFlow for advanced network telemetry, capacity planning, security analysis and quality of experience monitoring.

Features

Wire-speed Encryption

The Arista 7280R MACsec Data Center Switch Router Series delivers IEEE 802.1AE MACsec encryption on a per port basis.

Provides wire-speed encryption on 6-port 100GbE.

Enhanced with data center interconnect (DCI) for enterprise-level security and site-site encryption in a compact footprint.

Designed for the Enterprise Data Center

The Arista 7280R MACsec Data Center Switch Router Series has 4 GB

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Options & Accessories
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Manufacturer Part Number:
JQ279A
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.hpe.com
Brand Name:
HPE
Product Series:
7280R
Product Name:
Arista 7280R 48SFP+ 6QSFP28 MACsec L3 Front-to-Back AC Switch
Product Type:
Layer 3 Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Modular:
Yes
Port/Expansion Slot Details:
48 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Port/Expansion Slot Details
6 x 100 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
Ethernet Technology:
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet Technology
100 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
100GBase-X
Network Technology
10GBase-X
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:
54
Expansion Slot Type:
QSFP28
Expansion Slot Type
SFP+
Shared SFP Slot:
No
Number of SFP+ Slots:
48
Network & Communication
Layer Supported:
3
Management & Protocols
Manageable:
Yes
Power Description
Power Source:
Power Supply
Redundant Power Supply Supported:
Yes
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit:
1U
Form Factor:
Rack-mountable
Height:
1.75" (44.45 mm)
Height
1.8"
Width:
19"
Width
19" (482.60 mm)
Depth:
16"
Depth
16" (406.40 mm)
Weight (Approximate):
20.40 lb
Weight (Approximate)
9.25 kg
  • HPE Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $415.78
  • HPE Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $2,739.99
  • HPE Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $2,536.67
  • HPE Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $518.37
  • HPE QSFP28/SFP+ Network Cable

    Price: $727.54
  • HPE Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $2,739.99
  • HPE QSFP28/SFP+ Network Cable

    Price: $937.95
  • HPE QSFP28/SFP+ Network Cable

    Price: $831.89
  • HPE Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $2,739.99
  • HPE Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $2,536.67
  • HPE Arista X240 100G QSFP28 4x25G SFP28 5m Direct Attach Cable

    Price: $1,251.48
  • HPE Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $191.84
  • HPE Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $118.49
  • HPE Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $397.59
  • HPE Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $572.69
  • HPE Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $467.54
  • HPE Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $2,739.99
  • HPE Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $438.53
  • ARISTA 7001 1RU ACCY KIT

    Price: $123.56
  • HPE Arista X150 100G QSFP28 ERL4 30km SM Transceiver

    Price: $48,113.64
  • HPE Arista X150 100G QSFP28 MPO PSM4 500m SM Transceiver

    Price: $5,401.85
  • HPE Arista X130 10G SFP+ ZR 80km Transceiver

    Price: $10,706.71
  • HPE Arista X130 10G SFP+ ER 40km Transceiver

    Price: $9,022.88
  • HPE Arista QSFP28 Module

    Price: $13,895.71
  • HPE Arista X130 10G SFP+ DWDM Tunable Transceiver

    Price: $10,706.71
  • HPE Rack Mount for Network Switch

    Price: $70.70
  • HPE Rack Mount for Network Switch

    Price: $96.92
  • HPE PWR-500AC-R Power Supply

    Price: $733.30
  • HPE Arista 500W Front-to-Back AC Power Supply

    Price: $733.30
  • HPE Arista Cloudvision Lite Sw-1 1M E-STU

    Price: $175.53
  • ARISTA CLOUDVISION S/W 1 1MO E-STU

    Price: $351.66
  • HPE Arista Cloudvision Sw-500 1M E-STU

    Price: $79,578.50
  • HPE Arista Cloudvision Sw-150 1M E-STU

    Price: $31,828.14
  • HPE Arista Cloudvision Unlimited 1M E-STU

    Price: $1,061,112.22
  • ARISTA ENH L3 10G FIX-2 E-LTU

    Price: $8,346.26
  • ARISTA PROVISIONING 10G FIX-2 E-LTU

    Price: $3,820.35
  • HPE Arista 7280TR SSD NBD SW 1M Sup E-LTU

    Price: $352.80
  • ARISTA FLEXROUTE L3 LITE FIX-2 E-LTU

    Price: $11,009.34
  • ARISTA VIRTUALIZATION 10G FIX-2 E-LTU

    Price: $3,826.56
  • HPE Arista 7280TR SSD 2H SW 1M Support E-LTU

    Price: $629.48
  • HPE Arista 7280TR SSD 4H SW 1M Support E-LTU

    Price: $467.99
  • ARISTA EXPANDED L3 FIX-2 E-LTU

    Price: $26,196.52
  • HPE Arista MACsec Fix-2 E-LTU

    Price: $10,575.22
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
HPE Arista 7280R 48SFP+ 6QSFP28 MACsec L3 Front-to-Back AC SwitchSave $52.00$66,475.03
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $66,595.03
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
HPE Arista 7280R 48SFP+ 6QSFP28 MACsec L3 Front-to-Back AC SwitchSave $64.00$66,463.03
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $66,703.03
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
HPE Arista 7280R 48SFP+ 6QSFP28 MACsec L3 Front-to-Back AC SwitchSave $76.00$66,451.03
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $66,811.03

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.