Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Cisco Nexus 3172TQ Layer 3 Switch **

48 Ports - Manageable - 3 Layer Supported - Modular - Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber - 1U High - Rack-mountable - 1 Year Limited Warranty

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1031389810
Mfr. Part: C1-N3K-C3172TQ

The Cisco Nexus® 3172PQ, 3172TQ, 3172TQ-32T, 3172PQ-XL, and 3172TQ-XL Switches are dense, high-performance, 10- and 40-Gbps Layer 2 and 3 switches that are members of the Cisco Nexus 3100 switch platform. All switches offer improved port density and scalability in compact one-rack-unit (1RU) form factors. The Cisco Nexus 3172 switches run the industry-leading Cisco® NX-OS Software operating system, which helps ensure continuous availability and sets the standard for mission-critical data center environments. They are well suited for data centers that require cost-effective, power-efficient line-rate Layer 2 and 3 top-of-rack (ToR) switches. These switches also support forward and reverse airflow (port-side exhaust and port-side intake) schemes with AC and DC power inputs.

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Options & Accessories
Similar Products
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number:
C1-N3K-C3172TQ
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.cisco.com
Brand Name:
Cisco
Product Line:
Nexus
Product Series:
3000
Product Model:
3172TQ
Product Name:
Nexus 3172TQ Layer 3 Switch
Product Type:
Layer 3 Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports:
48
Uplink Port:
No
Modular:
Yes
Stack Port:
No
Port/Expansion Slot Details:
48 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Network
Port/Expansion Slot Details
6 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
Media Type Supported
Twisted Pair
Ethernet Technology:
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet Technology
40 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
10GBase-T
Network Technology
40GBase-X
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:
6
Expansion Slot Type:
QSFP+
Network & Communication
Layer Supported:
3
Management & Protocols
Manageable:
Yes
Power Description
Power Source:
Power Supply
Redundant Power Supply Supported:
Yes
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit:
1U
Form Factor:
Rack-mountable
Height:
1.7"
Height
1.72" (43.69 mm)
Width:
19.7"
Width
19.70" (500.38 mm)
Depth:
17.3"
Depth
17.30" (439.42 mm)
Weight (Approximate):
22 lb
Weight (Approximate)
9.98 kg
Miscellaneous
Environmentally Friendly:
Yes
Environmental Certification:
RoHS-5
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
1 Year
  • Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch (Rear to Front)

    Price: $8,451.32
  • Lenovo ThinkSystem NE1072T RackSwitch (Front to Rear)

    Price: $12,802.81
  • HPE FlexFabric 5940 48XGT 6QSFP+ Switch

    Price: $19,089.89
  • HPE Arista Layer 3 Switch

    Price: $26,404.59
  • Cisco Nexus 93108TC-EX Switch

    Price: $46,871.36
  • Cisco Nexus 3064-T Switch

    Price: $20,504.49
  • Cisco Nexus 3172TQ Layer 3 Switch

    Price: $21,906.50
  • Cisco Nexus 9372TX Switch

    Price: $28,215.57
  • Cisco Nexus 9372TX-E Switch

    Price: $39,431.70
  • Cisco Nexus 9372TX-E Layer 3 Switch

    Price: $39,431.70
  • Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 10-meter

    Price: $920.70
  • Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical Breakout Cable, 7-meter

    Price: $1,136.26
  • Cisco Network Splitter Cable Adapter

    Price: $638.30
  • Cisco QSFP-H40G-AOC3M Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $791.20
  • Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical Breakout Cable, 3-meter

    Price: $1,004.19
  • Cisco Network Cable

    Price: $251.21
  • QSFP to 4xSFP10G Passive Copper Splitter Cable, 1m

    Price: $436.41
  • Cisco QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable

    Price: $1,002.70
  • Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 7-meter

    Price: $920.70
  • Cisco Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $1,134.58
  • Cisco 0G QSFP direct-attach Active Optical cable, 5 meter

    Price: $920.70
  • Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP Direct-Attach Active Optical Cable, 1-meter

    Price: $791.20
  • Cisco Twinaxial Cable

    Price: $378.97
  • Cisco Network Cable

    Price: $251.21
  • Cisco QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable

    Price: $1,136.26
  • Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 2-meter

    Price: $791.20
  • Cisco (N3K-16T-UPG) Hardware Licensing

    Price: $4,498.23
  • Cisco Network Accessory Kit

    Price: $105.98
  • Cisco 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ Module for MMF

    Price: $2,697.05
  • Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP+ Module

    Price: $2,710.52
  • Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Module for SMF

    Price: $12,416.00
  • Cisco SFP-10G-ER SFP+ Transceiver

    Price: $8,918.52
  • Cisco 10GBASE-ZR SFP+ Module for SMF

    Price: $14,194.79
  • Cisco N2K/3K Individual Fan, Reversed Airflow (Port Side Intake)

    Price: $151.89
  • Cisco Cooling Fan

    Price: $151.89
  • Cisco Power Module

    Price: $486.17
  • Cisco Power Module

    Price: $748.42
  • Cisco Nexus 2200 DC Power Supply (Std Airflow, Port Side Exhaust), Spare

    Price: $833.54
  • Cisco Nexus 2200 AC Power Supply

    Price: $484.91
  • Cisco Proprietary Power Supply

    Price: $570.20
  • Cisco Smartnet - 1 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $1,851.17
  • Cisco SMARTnet - 3 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $3,292.82
  • Cisco (CON-SNTE-KC3172TQ) Service

    Price: $1,678.10
  • Cisco SMARTnet Extended Service - Service

    Price: $1,162.67
  • Cisco Smart Net Total Care - Service

    Price: $2,311.37
  • Cisco NX-OS Layer 3 Enterprise Services - License - 1 License

    Price: $7,013.00
  • Cisco Nexus Data Broker - License - 1 Switch

    Price: $2,387.80
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
Cisco Nexus 3172TQ Layer 3 SwitchSave $52.00$17,473.21
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $17,593.21
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
Cisco Nexus 3172TQ Layer 3 SwitchSave $64.00$17,461.21
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $17,701.21
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
Cisco Nexus 3172TQ Layer 3 SwitchSave $76.00$17,449.21
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $17,809.21

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.