Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Cisco Nexus 3172PQ, Fwd Airflow (port side exhaust),AC P/S, LAN En **

Manageable - 3 Layer Supported - 1U High - Rack-mountable - 1 Year Limited Warranty

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1031044755
Mfr. Part: N3K-C3172-BA-L3
The Cisco Nexus® 3172PQ Switch is a dense, high-performance Layer 2 and 3 10- and 40-Gbps switch that is a member of the Cisco Nexus 3100 switches. The Nexus 3100 switches are the second-generation Cisco Nexus 3000 series switches and offers improved port density, scalability, and features compared to the first-generation switches. The Cisco Nexus 3172PQ comes in a compact one-rack-unit (1RU) form factor and runs the industry-leading Cisco® NX-OS Software operating system, providing customers with comprehensive features and functions that are widely deployed. It supports both forward and reverse (port side exhaust and port side intake) airflow schemes with AC and DC power inputs. The Cisco Nexus 3172PQ is well suited for data centers that require a cost-effective, power-efficient line-rate Layer 2 and 3 top-of-rack (ToR) switch.

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Options & Accessories
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number:
N3K-C3172-BA-L3
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.cisco.com
Brand Name:
Cisco
Product Line:
Nexus
Product Series:
3000
Product Model:
3172PQ
Product Name:
Nexus 3172PQ, Fwd Airflow (port side exhaust),AC P/S, LAN En
Product Type:
Layer 3 Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Port/Expansion Slot Details:
12 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Port/Expansion Slot Details
48 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Media & Performance
Ethernet Technology:
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet Technology
40 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
10GBase-X
Network Technology
40GBase-X
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:
60
Expansion Slot Type:
QSFP+
Expansion Slot Type
SFP+
Shared SFP Slot:
No
Number of SFP+ Slots:
48
Network & Communication
Layer Supported:
3
Management & Protocols
Manageable:
Yes
Power Description
Power Source:
AC Adapter
Redundant Power Supply Supported:
Yes
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit:
1U
Form Factor:
Rack-mountable
Height:
1.7"
Height
1.72" (43.69 mm)
Width:
17.3"
Width
17.30" (439.42 mm)
Depth:
19.7"
Depth
19.70" (500.38 mm)
Weight (Approximate):
20 lb
Weight (Approximate)
9.07 kg
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • Nexus 3172PQ Layer 3 Switch
  • AC Power Supply
Environmentally Friendly:
Yes
Environmental Certification:
RoHS-5
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
1 Year
  • Cisco QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable

    Price: $996.07
  • Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU3M SFP+ Network Cable

    Price: $105.98
  • Cisco Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $1,123.23
  • Cisco QSFP-H40G-AOC3M Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $790.40
  • Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP Direct-Attach Active Optical Cable, 1-meter

    Price: $791.11
  • QSFP to 4xSFP10G Passive Copper Splitter Cable, 1m

    Price: $436.44
  • Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical Breakout Cable, 3-meter

    Price: $1,003.89
  • Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical Breakout Cable, 7-meter

    Price: $1,135.92
  • Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU10M= Twinax Network Cable

    Price: $399.68
  • Cisco QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable

    Price: $1,135.10
  • Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 10-meter

    Price: $920.64
  • Cisco H10GB-CU1M SFP+ Module

    Price: $107.40
  • Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 7-meter

    Price: $921.14
  • Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 2-meter

    Price: $803.80
  • Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical Breakout Cable, 2-meter

    Price: $1,003.17
  • Cisco 0G QSFP direct-attach Active Optical cable, 5 meter

    Price: $920.61
  • Cisco Network Accessory Kit

    Price: $104.93
  • Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver

    Price: $913.92
  • Cisco SFP-10G-ER SFP+ Transceiver

    Price: $8,909.47
  • Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP+ Module

    Price: $2,683.56
  • Cisco 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ Module for MMF

    Price: $2,670.09
  • Cisco 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Module for SMF

    Price: $12,403.51
  • Cisco Power Module

    Price: $481.30
  • Cisco Power Module

    Price: $747.65
  • Cisco SMARTnet Extended Service - Service

    Price: $1,514.70
  • Cisco (CON-SNTE-3172PBAL) Service

    Price: $2,192.40
  • Cisco (CON-SSSNT-3172PBAL) Service

    Price: $1,740.75
  • Cisco (CON-SNTP-3172PBAL) Service

    Price: $2,417.49
  • Cisco SMARTnet - 1 Year - Service

    Price: $3,017.54
  • Cisco NX-OS Layer 3 Enterprise Services - License - 1 License

    Price: $6,942.90
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
Cisco Nexus 3172PQ, Fwd Airflow (port side exhaust),AC P/S, LAN EnSave $52.00$24,873.82
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $24,993.82
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
Cisco Nexus 3172PQ, Fwd Airflow (port side exhaust),AC P/S, LAN EnSave $64.00$24,861.82
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $25,101.82
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
Cisco Nexus 3172PQ, Fwd Airflow (port side exhaust),AC P/S, LAN EnSave $76.00$24,849.82
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $25,209.82

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.