We are continuing our COVID-19 protections into September. Our Vancouver service centre continues to be by appointment only. Packages may be released with verbal consent rather than a signature.
Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

HPE FlexFabric 5950 4-slot Switch **

Manageable - 3 Layer Supported - Modular - Optical Fiber - 1U High - Rack-mountable - 1 Year Limited Warranty

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

Web ID: 1037069640
Mfr. Part: JH404A

The HPE FlexFabric 5950 Switch Series provides advanced features and high performance in a top-of-rack, data center switch architecture. Consisting of a 1U 32-port 100GbE QSFP28 Switch, a fixed port 48-port 25GbE SFP28 Switch and a 4-Slot Chassis, the 5950 brings high density to a small footprint. While 10-unit IRF reduces management complexities by up to 88%, it also delivers <50 msec convergence time. You can rely on the FlexFabric 5950 Switch Series to improve switch utilization and lower TCO, while delivering business resilience and high availability.

What's new

  • VXLAN and OVSDB support for network virtualization and overlay solutions.
  • IRF support of up to ten switches simplifies management by up to 88%.
  • OpenFlow and SDN automate manual tasks and speed service delivery.

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Options & Accessories
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Manufacturer Part Number:
JH404A
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.hpe.com
Brand Name:
HPE
Product Line:
FlexFabric
Product Series:
5950
Product Name:
FlexFabric 5950 4-slot Switch
Product Type:
Ethernet Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Uplink Port:
No
Modular:
Yes
Stack Port:
No
Port/Expansion Slot Details:
2 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Port/Expansion Slot Details
4 x Expansion Slot
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
Ethernet Technology:
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
10GBase-X
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:
6
Expansion Slot Type:
SFP+
Shared SFP Slot:
No
Number of SFP+ Slots:
2
Network & Communication
Layer Supported:
3
Management & Protocols
Manageable:
Yes
Power Description
Power Source:
Power Supply
Redundant Power Supply Supported:
Yes
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit:
1U
Form Factor:
Rack-mountable
Height:
3.47" (88.14 mm)
Height
3.5"
Width:
25.98" (659.89 mm)
Width
26"
Depth:
17.3"
Depth
17.32" (439.93 mm)
Weight (Approximate):
30 kg
Weight (Approximate)
66.14 lb
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
1 Year
  • HPE Network Splitter Cable

    Price: $803.07
  • HPE InfiniBand Network Cable

    Price: $478.21
  • HPE X2A0 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 10m Active Optical Cable

    Price: $458.97
  • HPE X240 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 1m Direct Attach Copper Cable

    Price: $562.19
  • HPE X240 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 3m Direct Attach Copper Cable

    Price: $667.42
  • HPE X2A0 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 20m Active Optical Cable

    Price: $2,558.00
  • HPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 7m Active Optical Cable

    Price: $1,606.31
  • HPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 10m Active Optical Cable

    Price: $1,606.31
  • HPE X2A0 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 20m Active Optical Cable

    Price: $562.19
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 0.65m Direct Attach Copper Cable

    Price: $202.12
  • HPE Network Cable

    Price: $740.86
  • HPE Network Cable

    Price: $638.68
  • HPE Infiniband Splitter Network Cable

    Price: $666.62
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 1.2m Direct Attach Copper Cable

    Price: $223.94
  • HPE Infiniband Splitter Network Cable

    Price: $924.73
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 5m DAC Cable

    Price: $353.06
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 7m Direct Attach Copper Cable

    Price: $430.27
  • HPE X2A0 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 7m Active Optical Cable

    Price: $2,344.37
  • HPE X2A0 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 10-m Active Optical Cable

    Price: $2,344.37
  • HPE X2A0 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 20m Active Optical Cable

    Price: $1,606.31
  • HPE X2A0 10G SFP+ to SFP+ 7m Active Optical Cable

    Price: $458.97
  • HPE X240 10G SFP+ SFP+ 3m DAC Cable

    Price: $318.74
  • HPE X712 Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow High Volume 2 Fan Tray

    Price: $178.01
  • HPE 5930-4Slot Back (Power Side) to Front (Port Side) Airflow Fan Tray

    Price: $447.24
  • HPE 5930-4Slot Front (Port Side) to Back (Power Side) Airflow Fan Tray

    Price: $447.24
  • HPE Fan Tray

    Price: $171.69
  • 5930 24P CONV PORT AND 2P QSFP+ MOD

    Price: $10,505.05
  • HPE 5930 24-port SFP+ and 2-port QSFP+ with MACsec Module

    Price: $8,438.89
  • HPE SFP+ Module

    Price: $2,598.83
  • HPE SFP+ Module

    Price: $1,095.35
  • HPE SFP Module

    Price: $480.74
  • HPE X130 SFP+ Transceiver Module

    Price: $9,488.43
  • HPE 5930 8-port QSFP+ Module

    Price: $5,298.17
  • HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO MM 850NM CSR4 300M Transceiver

    Price: $3,727.90
  • HPE SFP Module

    Price: $743.74
  • HPE Gigabit Ethernet SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver

    Price: $318.48
  • HPE 5930 24-port 10GBase-T and 2-port QSFP+ with MACsec Module

    Price: $8,438.89
  • HPE X150 100G QSFP28 MPO SR4 100m MM Transceiver

    Price: $2,132.59
  • HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4L 2KM SM Transceiver

    Price: $6,354.19
  • HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC LR4 SM 10km 1310nm Transceiver

    Price: $9,583.85
  • HPE 5930 24-port SFP+ and 2-port QSFP+ Module

    Price: $5,298.17
  • HPE X140 40G QSFP+ LC BiDi 100m MM Transceiver

    Price: $1,174.51
  • HPE X150 100G QSFP28 LC LR4 10km SM Transceiver

    Price: $31,487.44
  • HPE X140 40G QSFP+ MPO SR4 Transceiver

    Price: $3,514.84
  • HPE HP 58x0AF 650W AC Power Supply

    Price: $820.42
  • HPE Care Pack Exchange Proactive Care - 3 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $8,556.25
  • HPE Care Pack Foundation Care - 3 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $8,295.87
  • HPE Care Pack Foundation Care Exchange - 4 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $9,112.01
  • HPE Care Pack Exchange Proactive Care - 4 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $14,817.65
  • HPE Care Pack Exchange Proactive Care - 5 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $13,651.71
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
HPE FlexFabric 5950 4-slot SwitchSave $52.00$19,637.07
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $19,757.07
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
HPE FlexFabric 5950 4-slot SwitchSave $64.00$19,625.07
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $19,865.07
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
HPE FlexFabric 5950 4-slot SwitchSave $76.00$19,613.07
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $19,973.07

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2020 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.