We are continuing our COVID-19 protections. Our Vancouver service centre is by appointment only. Packages may be released with verbal consent rather than a signature.
Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Aruba IoT Ready and Cloud Manageable Access Switch **

Manageable - 2 Layer Supported - Modular - Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber - 1U High - Rack-mountable, Wall Mountable, Desktop - Lifetime Limited Warranty

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

Web ID: 1036814381
Mfr. Part: JL356A#ABA
Designed for the digital workplace, the Aruba 2540 Switch Series is optimized for mobile users. With advanced security and network management tools-Aruba ClearPass Policy Manager and Aruba AirWave-this layer-2 access switch is easy to deploy and manage. With support from Aruba Central, you can quickly set up remote branch sites with little or no IT support. A powerful Aruba ProVision ASIC delivers performance, robust feature support, and value with flexible programmability for future applications.

The Aruba 2540 Switch Series provides a convenient and cost-effective wired access solution that can be quickly set up with Zero Touch Provisioning. PoE+ models deliver power across all access ports for wireless APs, security cameras, and IoT devices.

The 2540 has wire-speed backhaul bandwidth capacity with built-in 10 GbE uplinks, robust QoS, static and RIP routing, IPv6 and includes a limited lifetime warranty with no software licensing required.

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Options & Accessories
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Manufacturer Part Number:
JL356A#ABA
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.hpe.com
Brand Name:
Aruba
Product Series:
2540
Product Name:
IoT Ready and Cloud Manageable Access Switch
Packaged Quantity:
1
Product Type:
Ethernet Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Uplink Port:
Yes
Modular:
Yes
Port/Expansion Slot Details:
24 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
Port/Expansion Slot Details
4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Uplink
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
Media Type Supported
Twisted Pair
Ethernet Technology:
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet Technology
Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
10/100/1000Base-T
Network Technology
10GBase-X
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:
4
Expansion Slot Type:
SFP+
Number of SFP+ Slots:
4
Network & Communication
Layer Supported:
2
Management & Protocols
Manageable:
Yes
Power Description
Power Source:
Power Supply
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit:
1U
Form Factor:
Desktop
Form Factor
Rack-mountable
Form Factor
Wall Mountable
Height:
1.7"
Height
1.73" (43.94 mm)
Width:
17.4"
Width
17.42" (442.47 mm)
Depth:
11.98" (304.29 mm)
Depth
12"
Weight (Approximate):
3.90 kg
Weight (Approximate)
8.60 lb
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
Lifetime
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $102.69
  • Aruba X2C2 RJ45 to DB9 Console Cable

    Price: $42.49
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $87.93
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $263.07
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $83.09
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $155.74
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $248.56
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $113.21
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $217.34
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $92.64
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $145.60
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $186.47
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $302.16
  • HPE Rack Mount for Power Supply

    Price: $130.29
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
Aruba IoT Ready and Cloud Manageable Access SwitchSave $52.00$2,710.50
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $2,830.50
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
Aruba IoT Ready and Cloud Manageable Access SwitchSave $64.00$2,698.50
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $2,938.50
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
Aruba IoT Ready and Cloud Manageable Access SwitchSave $76.00$2,686.50
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $3,046.50

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2020 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.