We are continuing our COVID-19 protections into September. Our Vancouver service centre continues to be by appointment only. Packages may be released with verbal consent rather than a signature.
Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Aruba IoT Ready and Cloud Manageable Access Switch **

48 Ports - Manageable - 2 Layer Supported - Modular - Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber - 1U High - Rack-mountable

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

Web ID: 1036814380
Mfr. Part: JL355A#ABA

Designed for the digital workplace, the Aruba 2540 Switch Series is optimized for mobile users. With advanced security and network management tools - Aruba ClearPass Policy Manager and Aruba AirWave - this layer-2 access switch is easy to deploy and manage.

With support from cloud-based Aruba Central, you can quickly set up remote branch sites with little or no IT help.

Reliable and secure access

Enhanced access security, ACLs, traffic prioritization, sFlow, and IPv6 host support.

Cloud management

Speed remote deployment with Aruba Central.

Single view of the network

Consistent wired and wireless experience with Aruba ClearPass Policy Manager and AirWave Network Management.

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Options & Accessories
Similar Products
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Manufacturer Part Number:
JL355A#ABA
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.hpe.com
Brand Name:
Aruba
Product Series:
2540
Product Model:
2540 48G 4SFP+
Product Name:
IoT Ready and Cloud Manageable Access Switch
Product Type:
Ethernet Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports:
48
Uplink Port:
Yes
Modular:
Yes
Stack Port:
No
Port/Expansion Slot Details:
4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Port/Expansion Slot Details
48 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
Media Type Supported
Twisted Pair
Ethernet Technology:
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet Technology
Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
10/100/1000Base-T
Network Technology
1000Base-X
Network Technology
10GBase-X
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:
4
Expansion Slot Type:
SFP+
Shared SFP Slot:
No
Number of SFP+ Slots:
4
Network & Communication
Layer Supported:
2
Management & Protocols
Manageable:
Yes
Power Description
Power Source:
Power Supply
Redundant Power Supply Supported:
No
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit:
1U
Form Factor:
Rack-mountable
Height:
1.7"
Height
1.73" (43.94 mm)
Width:
17.4"
Width
17.42" (442.47 mm)
Depth:
9.7"
Depth
9.70" (246.38 mm)
Weight (Approximate):
3.10 kg
Weight (Approximate)
6.83 lb
  • SonicWall Switch SWS14-48

    Price: $1,144.85
  • SonicWall Switch SWS14-48FPOE

    Price: $2,209.80
  • HPE IoT Ready and Cloud Manageable Access Switch

    Price: $4,186.70
  • Aruba Instant On 1930 48G 4SFP/SFP+ Switch

    Price: $570.13
  • Fortinet FortiSwitch 448E-POE Ethernet Switch

    Price: $3,988.44
  • ZYXEL 48-Port GbE Smart Managed Switch with 4 SFP+ Uplink

    Price: $1,091.50
  • ZYXEL 48-port GbE Smart Managed PoE Switch with 4 SFP+ Uplink

    Price: $1,358.23
  • Meraki MS125-48-HW Ethernet Switch

    Price: $2,990.89
  • Meraki MS125-48LP-HW Ethernet Switch

    Price: $3,921.54
  • Aruba 2930F 48G PoE+ 4SFP+ Switch

    Price: $5,224.82
  • Aruba 2930F 48G PoE+ 4SFP+ Switch

    Price: $5,224.82
  • ClearOne Gigabit Ethernet Network Switch

    Price: $5,402.61
  • Meraki MS125-48FP-HW Ethernet Switch

    Price: $5,767.16
  • ClearOne Gigabit Ethernet Network Switch

    Price: $5,997.71
  • Aruba 2930F 48G PoE+ 4SFP+ 740W Switch

    Price: $6,808.02
  • Aruba 2930F 48G PoE+ 4SFP+ 740W Switch

    Price: $6,808.02
  • Aruba IoT Ready and Cloud Manageable Access Switch

    Price: $3,984.55
  • Aruba IoT Ready and Cloud Manageable Access Switch

    Price: $4,964.73
  • Cisco Catalyst 9300L-48P-4X-E Switch

    Price: $6,734.79
  • Cisco Catalyst 9300L-48P-4X-E Switch

    Price: $7,974.16
  • Cisco Catalyst WS-C3650-48PD Ethernet Switch

    Price: $9,565.11
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $108.37
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $113.21
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $87.93
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $155.74
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $92.64
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $131.94
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $186.47
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $248.56
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $102.69
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $263.07
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $302.16
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $83.09
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $217.34
  • HPE Rack Mount for Power Supply

    Price: $119.99
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
Aruba IoT Ready and Cloud Manageable Access Switch$3,483.22
Installation$120.00
You Save: $-123.10
Bundle Total: $3,603.22
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
Aruba IoT Ready and Cloud Manageable Access Switch$3,471.22
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $-111.10
Bundle Total: $3,711.22
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
Aruba IoT Ready and Cloud Manageable Access Switch$3,459.22
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $-99.10
Bundle Total: $3,819.22

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2020 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.