Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

HPE 1420-24G-2SFP Switch **

24 Ports - 2 Layer Supported - Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber - 1U High - Rack-mountable, Desktop - Lifetime Limited Warranty

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1030243911
Mfr. Part: JH017A#ABA
The HP 1420 Switch Series consists of unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet switches, for small business and others looking for plug-andplay basic Layer 2 connectivity for their network, including low-cost PoE+ and 10-Gigabit uplink models.

The 1420 Switch Series includes four Gigabit switches. All have 10/100/1000 ports for affordable Gigabit connections using copper Cat 5e cabling. There is a 16-port RJ45-only model. There is a 24-port model with two SFP Gigabit ports, ideal where long distances require fiber-based connections. Another 24-port model supports IEEE 802.3at PoE+ on 12 of its ports, able to forward up to 30W power on these ports to power Access Points, IP phones, IP cameras and other PoE-enabled devices. For cost-effective high-speed fiber-based server connections, there is a 24-port 10/100/1000 switch with two SFP+ 10-Gigabit ports.

HP 1420 switches have quality of service (QoS) support and IEEE 802.3x flow control features that improve network efficiency.

Simplified plug-and-play convenience is supported by features such as auto-MDIX and autospeed negotiation. HP has innovated and combined the latest advances in silicon technology to bring you some of the most power-efficient switches. All models support the Energy Efficient Ethernet IEEE 802.3az standard, as well as auto power-down mode on idle ports, and power saving on short-distance cables. With their fanless silent operation, these switches are ideal for office deployment. HP 1420 switches come with a limited lifetime warranty covering the unit and power supplies, as well as 24x7 phone support for the first three years of ownership.

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Options & Accessories
Similar Products
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Manufacturer Part Number:
JH017A#ABA
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.hpe.com
Brand Name:
HPE
Product Series:
1420
Product Model:
1420-24G-2SFP
Product Name:
1420-24G-2SFP Switch
Product Type:
Ethernet Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports:
24
Modular:
No
Port/Expansion Slot Details:
2 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Port/Expansion Slot Details
24 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
Media Type Supported
Twisted Pair
Ethernet Technology:
Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
10/100/1000Base-T
Network Technology
10/100Base-TX
Network Technology
1000Base-X
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:
2
Expansion Slot Type:
SFP
Number of SFP Slots:
2
Network & Communication
Layer Supported:
2
Management & Protocols
Manageable:
No
Power Description
Power Source:
Power Supply
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit:
1U
Form Factor:
Desktop
Form Factor
Rack-mountable
Height:
1.7"
Height
1.73" (43.94 mm)
Width:
17.3"
Width
17.32" (439.93 mm)
Depth:
6.8"
Depth
6.81" (172.97 mm)
Weight (Approximate):
2.20 kg
Weight (Approximate)
4.85 lb
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • 1420-24G-2SFP Switch
  • Mounting hardware
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
Lifetime
  • Tripp Lite NG24 Ethernet Switch

    Price: $146.71
  • HPE 1420-24G-2SFP Switch

    Price: $244.21
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $132.46
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $303.36
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $264.12
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $187.21
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $101.89
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $113.67
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $88.19
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $218.21
  • HP ProCurve Direct Attach Cable

    Price: $208.30
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $108.65
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $156.23
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $93.02
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $107.68
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $249.54
  • HP ProCurve J8177C Gigabit Ethernet SFP mini-Gbic

    Price: $340.19
  • HPE SFP+ Module

    Price: $1,278.29
  • HPE SFP+ Module

    Price: $3,212.49
  • HPE SFP Module

    Price: $489.73
  • HPE SFP Module

    Price: $777.40
  • HPE Gigabit Ethernet SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver

    Price: $345.10
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
HPE 1420-24G-2SFP SwitchSave $52.00$268.23
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $388.23
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
HPE 1420-24G-2SFP SwitchSave $64.00$256.23
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $496.23
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
HPE 1420-24G-2SFP SwitchSave $76.00$244.23
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $604.23

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.