Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

HPE 1420-24G-2SFP+ 10G Uplink Switch **

24 Ports - 2 Layer Supported - Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber - 1U High - Rack-mountable, Desktop

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1030962965
Mfr. Part: JH018A
The HP 1420 Switch Series consists of unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet switches, for small businesses and others looking for plug-and-play basic Layer 2 connectivity for their network, including low-cost PoE+ and 10-Gigabit uplink models. The HP 1420 Switch Series has four models: 16-port 10/100/1000; 24-port 10/100/1000 with two SFP Gigabit ports; 24-port 10/100/1000 ports of which 12 are PoE+ enabled (124W PoE budget); and 24-port 10/100/1000 with two SFP+ 10-Gigabit ports.

All are fanless. They come with a limited lifetime warranty and 24X7 phone support for the first three years of ownership.

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Options & Accessories
Similar Products
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Manufacturer Part Number:
JH018A
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.hpe.com
Brand Name:
HPE
Product Series:
1420
Product Model:
1420-24G-2SFP+ 10G Uplink
Product Name:
1420-24G-2SFP+ 10G Uplink Switch
Packaged Quantity:
1
Product Type:
Ethernet Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports:
24
Modular:
No
Port/Expansion Slot Details:
2 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Port/Expansion Slot Details
24 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
Media Type Supported
Twisted Pair
Ethernet Technology:
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet Technology
Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
10/100/1000Base-T
Network Technology
10GBase-X
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:
2
Expansion Slot Type:
SFP+
Number of SFP+ Slots:
2
Network & Communication
Layer Supported:
2
Management & Protocols
Manageable:
No
Power Description
Power Source:
Power Supply
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit:
1U
Form Factor:
Desktop
Form Factor
Rack-mountable
Height:
1.7"
Height
1.73" (43.94 mm)
Width:
17.3"
Width
17.32" (439.93 mm)
Depth:
9.37" (238 mm)
Depth
9.4"
Weight (Approximate):
2.90 kg
Weight (Approximate)
6.39 lb
  • HPE 1420-24G-2SFP+ 10G Uplink Switch

    Price: $381.19
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $88.19
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $264.12
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $108.53
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $218.21
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $93.02
  • HP ProCurve Direct Attach Cable

    Price: $208.30
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $132.46
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $303.36
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $102.28
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $187.21
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $249.54
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $113.67
  • HP OM3 Fiber Channel Cable

    Price: $156.23
  • HPE Premier Flex Fiber Optic Cable

    Price: $101.89
  • HPE Gigabit Ethernet SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver

    Price: $345.10
  • HPE SFP Module

    Price: $477.72
  • HP ProCurve J8177C Gigabit Ethernet SFP mini-Gbic

    Price: $320.40
  • HPE SFP+ Module

    Price: $1,278.29
  • HPE SFP+ Module

    Price: $3,212.49
  • HPE SFP Module

    Price: $806.61
  • HPE Care Pack Foundation Care - 3 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $47.75
  • HPE Care Pack Foundation Care - 5 Year - Service

    Price: $68.79
  • HPE Care Pack Foundation Care - 1 Year Extended Service - Service

    Price: $24.35
  • HPE Care Pack Foundation Care - 1 Year Post Warranty - Warranty

    Price: $24.35
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
HPE 1420-24G-2SFP+ 10G Uplink SwitchSave $52.00$359.39
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $479.39
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
HPE 1420-24G-2SFP+ 10G Uplink SwitchSave $64.00$347.39
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $587.39
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
HPE 1420-24G-2SFP+ 10G Uplink SwitchSave $76.00$335.39
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $695.39

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.