Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Dell EMC Networking N1148P-ON Switch **

48 x Gigabit Ethernet Network, 4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot - Manageable - Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber - Modular - 2 Layer Supported - 1U High - Rack-mountable

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1042049870
Mfr. Part: F0TCG

Modernize with open networking

All N-Series switches include Dell EMC Networking OS 6, designed for easier deployment, greater interoperability and a lower learning curve for network administrators. In addition to supporting the Open Network Install Environment (ONIE) allowing for installation of alternate network operating systems, the N1100 switch series simplifies deployment, configuration and management by:

  • Offering a more flexible choice for your network by uniting products with the latest open standard protocols
  • Utilizing one common command line interface (CLI) and graphic user interface (GUI) using a well-known command language
  • Promoting greater interoperability through interfaces with Cisco's Rapid Per VLAN Spanning Tree (RPVST+) and devices using Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP)
  • Integrating with industry-leading management tools for a cohesive wired and wireless network

Designed for efficiency

Built to help keep operating costs down, the N1100 Series can operate at temperatures up to 113°F (45°C) to help reduce cooling costs. Improve your overall efficiency with these great features:

  • Fanless operation in 8-, 24-, and 48-port models (N1108T-ON, N1124T-ON, and N1148T-ON)
  • Variable speed fan control available on 48-port PoE model (N1148P-ON)
  • Energy-efficient Ethernet and low-power PHYs to help reduce power to inactive ports and idle links

Deploy with confidence

With high throughput and capacity to handle unexpected workloads, the N1100 Series switches are ideal solutions for fast-growing GbE networks that require high-density aggregation with seamless redundancy and availability. Take advantage of the following features:

  • Data rates up to 176Gbps (full duplex) and a forwarding rate of up to 164Mpps
  • Four 10GbE SFP+ ports for high-speed uplinks and a stacking architecture up to four units at 40

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Options & Accessories
Similar Products
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Dell Technologies
Manufacturer Part Number:
F0TCG
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.dell.com
Manufacturer Website Address
http://www1.ca.dell.com
Brand Name:
Dell EMC
Product Series:
N1100
Product Model:
N1148P-ON
Product Name:
Networking N1148P-ON Switch
Product Type:
Ethernet Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports:
48
Uplink Port:
Yes
Modular:
Yes
Stack Port:
Yes
Port/Expansion Slot Details:
4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Port/Expansion Slot Details
48 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
Media Type Supported
Twisted Pair
Ethernet Technology:
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Ethernet Technology
Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
10/100/1000Base-T
Network Technology
10GBase-X
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:
4
Expansion Slot Type:
SFP+
Shared SFP Slot:
No
Number of SFP+ Slots:
4
Network & Communication
Layer Supported:
2
Management & Protocols
Manageable:
Yes
Power Description
Power Source:
PoE+
Redundant Power Supply Supported:
No
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit:
1U
Form Factor:
Rack-mountable
Height:
1.75" (44.50 mm)
Height
1.8"
Width:
17"
Width
17" (431.80 mm)
Depth:
10"
Depth
10" (254 mm)
Weight (Approximate):
4.17 kg
Weight (Approximate)
9.19 lb
Miscellaneous
Environmentally Friendly:
Yes
Environmental Certification:
GS
Environmental Certification
RoHS
  • D-Link 52-Port Gigabit Stackable SmartPro Switch Including 4 10GbE SFP+ Ports

    Price: $1,062.95
  • HPE 1950-48G-2SFP+-2XGT Switch

    Price: $1,481.32
  • HPE 1950-48G-2SFP+-2XGT-PoE+(370W) Switch

    Price: $2,222.39
  • HPE 1950-48G-2SFP+-2XGT Switch

    Price: $1,418.28
  • Dell N1148T-ON Ethernet Switch

    Price: $1,998.83
  • HPE 1950-48G-2SFP+-2XGT-PoE+(370W) Switch

    Price: $2,135.98
  • Cisco Catalyst 2960X-48LPD-L Ethernet Switch

    Price: $6,183.15
  • Dell Twinaxial Network Cable

    Price: $91.53
  • Dell Twinaxial Network Cable

    Price: $77.58
  • Dell Twinaxial Network Cable

    Price: $75.18
  • Dell Twinaxial Network Cable

    Price: $110.26
  • Dell Networking, Transceiver, SFP+, 10GbE, SR, 850nm Wavelength, 300m Reach - Kit

    Price: $207.19
  • Dell Networking, Transceiver, SFP+, 10GbE, LR, 1310nm Wavelength, 10km Reach - Kit

    Price: $483.63
  • Dell SFP+ Module

    Price: $125.82
  • Dell Networking,Transceiver,SFP,1000BASE-LX,1310nm Wavelength,10km Reach - Kit

    Price: $212.44
  • Dell SFP+ Module

    Price: $1,957.44
  • Dell SFP (mini-GBIC) Module

    Price: $886.99
  • Dell SFP Optical Transceiver 1000Base-SX - up to 550 m

    Price: $102.83
  • Dell Networking, Transceiver, SFP, 1000BASE-T - Kit

    Price: $162.47
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
Dell EMC Networking N1148P-ON SwitchSave $52.00$2,730.62
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $2,850.62
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
Dell EMC Networking N1148P-ON SwitchSave $64.00$2,718.62
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $2,958.62
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
Dell EMC Networking N1148P-ON SwitchSave $76.00$2,706.62
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $3,066.62

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.