Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Cisco Catalyst 2960-X Ethernet Switch **

24 Ports - 2 Layer Supported - Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber - Lifetime Limited Warranty

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1029416415
Mfr. Part: C1-C2960X-24TS-L

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Options & Accessories
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number:
C1-C2960X-24TS-L
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.cisco.com
Brand Name:
Cisco
Product Line:
Catalyst
Product Series:
2960-X
Product Name:
Catalyst 2960-X Ethernet Switch
Product Type:
Ethernet Switch
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports:
24
Uplink Port:
Yes
Management Port:
Yes
USB:
Yes
Number of PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports:
24
Stack Port:
No
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports:
24
Port/Expansion Slot Details:
24 x Gigabit Ethernet Network
Port/Expansion Slot Details
4 x Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
Media Type Supported
Twisted Pair
Twisted Pair Cable Standard:
Category 5
Ethernet Technology:
Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
10/100/1000Base-T
Network Technology
1000Base-X
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:
4
Expansion Slot Type:
SFP
Number of SFP Slots:
4
Network & Communication
Layer Supported:
2
Memory
Standard Memory:
512 MB
Flash Memory:
128 MB
Power Description
Input Voltage:
240 V AC
Power Source:
Power Supply
Redundant Power Supply Supported:
Yes
Miscellaneous
Certifications & Standards:
Standards:
  • IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
  • IEEE 802.1s
  • IEEE 802.1w
  • IEEE 802.1X
  • IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
  • IEEE 802.3ad
  • IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at
  • IEEE 802.3ah (100BASE-X single/multimode fiber only)
  • IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports
  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
  • RMON I and II standards
  • SNMP v1, v2c, and v3
  • IEEE 802.3az
  • IEEE 802.3ae 10Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.1ax

RFC compliance:

  • RFC 768 - UDP
  • RFC 783 - TFTP
  • RFC 791 - IP
  • RFC 792 - ICMP
  • RFC 793 - TCP
  • RFC 826 - ARP
  • RFC 854 - Telnet
  • RFC 951 - Bootstrap Protocol (BOOTP)
  • RFC 959 - FTP
  • RFC 1112 - IP Multicast and IGMP
  • RFC 1157 - SNMP v1
  • RFC 1166 - IP Addresses
  • RFC 1256 - Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) Router Discovery
  • RFC 1305 - NTP
  • RFC 1492 - TACACS+RFC 1493 -Bridge MIB
  • RFC 1542 - BOOTP extensions
  • RFC 1643 - Ethernet Interface MIB
  • RFC 1757 - RMON
  • RFC 1901 - SNMP v2C
  • RFC 1902 - 1907 -SNMP v2
  • RFC 1981 - Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) Path Discovery IPv6
  • FRC 2068 - HTTP
  • RFC 2131 - DHCP
  • RFC 2138 - RADIUS
  • RFC 2233 - IF MIB v3
  • RFC 2373 - IPv6 Aggregatable Addrs
  • RFC 2460 - IPv6
  • RFC 2461 - IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
  • RFC 2462 - IPv6 Autoconfiguration
  • RFC 2463 - ICMP IPv6
  • RFC 2474 - Differentiated Services (DiffServ) Precedence
  • RFC 2597 - Assured Forwarding
  • RFC 2598 - Expedited Forwarding
  • RFC 2571 - SNMP Management
  • RFC 3046 - DHCP Relay Agent Information Option
  • RFC 3376 - IGMP v3
  • RFC 3580 - 802.1X RADIUS<
Environmentally Friendly:
Yes
Environmental Certification:
RoHS
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
Lifetime
  • Cisco USB Cable

    Price: $106.36
  • Cisco Console Cable 6ft with RJ45 and DB9F

    Price: $125.05
  • Cisco FlexStack Stacking Cable with a 3.0 m Length

    Price: $335.71
  • Cisco SMARTnet Onsite Extended Service - Service

    Price: $395.96
  • Cisco SMARTnet Extended Service - Service

    Price: $321.83
  • Cisco Smart Net Total Care - Service

    Price: $202.85
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
Cisco Catalyst 2960-X Ethernet SwitchSave $52.00$2,095.19
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $2,215.19
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
Cisco Catalyst 2960-X Ethernet SwitchSave $64.00$2,083.19
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $2,323.19
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
Cisco Catalyst 2960-X Ethernet SwitchSave $76.00$2,071.19
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $2,431.19

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2020 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.