Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Cisco Nexus 2348UPQ 10GE Fabric Extender **

Rack-mountable

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1029183447
Mfr. Part: N2K-C2348UPQ12F
Simplify your data center access architecture and operations with the Cisco Nexus® 2300 platform fabric extenders, the successors to the industry's widely adopted Cisco Nexus 2000 Series Fabric Extenders. The Cisco Nexus 2300 platform with its Cisco® fabric extender architecture provides a highly scalable unified server-access platform across a range of connectivity options such as 100 Megabit Ethernet; 1, 10, and 40 Gigabit Ethernet; unified fabric; copper and fiber connectivity; and rack and blade server environments.

The platform offers excellent support for migration from traditional 1 Gigabit Ethernet to 10 and 40 Gigabit Ethernet and virtual machine - aware unified fabric technologies.

The Cisco Nexus 2300 platform maintains all the existing Cisco Nexus 2000 Series features, including a single point of management, high availability with virtual PortChannels (vPC), vPC+, Enhanced vPC, and LAN and SAN convergence using Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE). With the addition of true 40 Gigabit Ethernet support, deep buffers to handle bursts of traffic common in today's data center, and unified port capability (currently, Fibre Channel functions are supported only in hardware), the Cisco Nexus 2300 platform is suitable for highly virtualized, automated, and cloud environments.

The Cisco Nexus 2300 fabric extenders provide a 1-rack-unit (1RU) energy-efficient platform with a choice of front-to-back (port-side exhaust) and back-to-front (port-side intake) airflow options that offer 100 Megabit Ethernet; 1, 10, and 40 Gigabit Ethernet; Fibre Channel (currently supported only in hardware); and FCoE for a broad range of traditional data center and large-scale virtualized cloud deployments.

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Options & Accessories
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number:
N2K-C2348UPQ12F
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.cisco.com
Brand Name:
Cisco
Product Line:
Nexus
Product Series:
2000
Product Model:
2348UPQ
Product Name:
Nexus 2348UPQ 10GE Fabric Extender
Product Type:
Fabric Extender
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:
Rack-mountable
Height:
1.7"
Height
1.72" (43.69 mm)
Width:
17.3"
Width
17.30" (439.42 mm)
Depth:
14.05" (356.87 mm)
Depth
14.1"
Weight (Approximate):
15.50 lb
Weight (Approximate)
7.03 kg
Miscellaneous
Additional Information:

Host Interfaces: 48
Host Interface type: 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet ports SFP/SFP+
Fabric Interfaces: 6 x 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP (24 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet)
Fabric Speed: Up to 240 Gbps in each direction (480-Gbps full duplex)
Oversubscription: Up to 2:1
Performance: Hardware forwarding at 1440 Gbps or 2160 million packets per second (mpps)
FCoE: FCoE supported (Cisco Nexus 5500 and 5600 platforms and 6000 Series)
Typical Input operating Power: 125 watts (W;maximum 200W)
Input Current: 1.14A (typical);1.82A (maximum)
Output Current: 9.9A (typical);16.5A (maximum)
Heat Dissipation: 426 BTU/hour (typical);682 BTU/hour (maximum)

Application/Usage:
Switch
Compatibility:
Cisco Parent Switch
  • Cisco Nexus 5500 and 5600 platforms
  • Cisco Nexus 6000 Series
  • Cisco Nexus 7000 Seriesand 7700 platform
Environmentally Friendly:
Yes
Environmental Certification:
RoHS-6
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
1 Year
  • Cisco Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $211.69
  • Cisco Active Optical Cable Assembly

    Price: $261.08
  • Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 2-meter

    Price: $791.20
  • Cisco SFP-H10GB-ACU7M= Twinax Network Cable

    Price: $355.37
  • Cisco Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $261.08
  • Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical Breakout Cable, 3-meter

    Price: $1,004.19
  • Cisco Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $1,123.23
  • Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical Breakout Cable, 2-meter

    Price: $1,004.19
  • Cisco QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable

    Price: $1,020.18
  • Cisco QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical breakout Cable

    Price: $1,136.26
  • Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 7-meter

    Price: $920.70
  • Cisco QSFP-H40G-AOC3M Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $791.20
  • Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP direct-attach Active Optical Cable, 10-meter

    Price: $916.14
  • Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP to 4 SFP+ Active Optical Breakout Cable, 7-meter

    Price: $1,136.26
  • Cisco 0G QSFP direct-attach Active Optical cable, 5 meter

    Price: $920.70
  • Cisco 40GBase-AOC QSFP Direct-Attach Active Optical Cable, 1-meter

    Price: $791.20
  • Cisco Active Optical Cable Assembly

    Price: $211.69
  • Cisco Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $211.69
  • Cisco Fiber Optic Network Cable

    Price: $260.30
  • Cisco 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ Direct-attach Copper Cable, 10-meter, Active

    Price: $1,123.23
  • Cisco Airflow Extension Sleeve

    Price: $150.77
  • Cisco Nexus 2300 FEX Accessory Kit

    Price: $105.71
  • Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP+ Module

    Price: $2,746.82
  • Cisco 40GBase-LR4 QSFP Module for SMF with OTU-3 Data-Rate Support

    Price: $13,303.17
  • Cisco QSFP40G BiDi Short-reach Transceiver

    Price: $1,015.54
  • Cisco 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module for SMF

    Price: $1,808.65
  • Cisco 40GBASE-CSR4 QSFP+ Module for MMF

    Price: $2,746.82
  • Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver

    Price: $913.92
  • Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Module for MMF

    Price: $658.44
  • Cisco Cooling Fan

    Price: $151.89
  • Cisco N2K/3K Individual Fan, Reversed Airflow (Port Side Intake)

    Price: $151.89
  • Cisco Recessed Receptical Standard Power Cord

    Price: $63.47
  • Cisco Power Interconnect Cable

    Price: $105.46
  • Cisco Nexus 2200 DC Power Supply (Std Airflow, Port Side Exhaust), Spare

    Price: $833.54
  • Cisco Power Module

    Price: $481.30
  • Cisco DC Power Supply with Back-to-front Airflow

    Price: $846.81
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
Cisco Nexus 2348UPQ 10GE Fabric ExtenderSave $52.00$16,158.81
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $16,278.81
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
Cisco Nexus 2348UPQ 10GE Fabric ExtenderSave $64.00$16,146.81
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $16,386.81
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
Cisco Nexus 2348UPQ 10GE Fabric ExtenderSave $76.00$16,134.81
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $16,494.81

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.