Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Cisco Catalyst 4000 Series 48-Port 100BASE-FX Line Card **

48 x 100Base-FX

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 10017815
Mfr. Part: WS-X4148-FX-MT=
The Cisco Catalyst 4000 Series 48-Port 100BASE-FX Line Card provides another alternative for the access/distribution layer of the EFM solution for those customers who choose to deploy 100-Mbps Fast Ethernet over multimode fiber.

The Cisco Catalyst 4000 Series 48-Port 100BASE-FX Line Card can provide up to 240 ports of IEEE 802.3 100BASE-FX per Cisco Catalyst 4000 system, allowing service providers to run point-to-point Fast Ethernet fiber links over multimode fiber within the access/distribution layer of the network.

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number:
WS-X4148-FX-MT=
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.cisco.com
Brand Name:
Cisco
Product Name:
Catalyst 4000 Series 48-Port 100BASE-FX Line Card
Product Type:
Switching Module
Technical Information
Application/Usage:
Switching Network
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details:
48 x MT-RJ 100Base-FX LAN
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported:
Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology:
Fast Ethernet
Network Technology:
100Base-FX
Maximum Data Transfer Rate:
100
Physical Characteristics
Height:
1.75" (44.45 mm)
Height
1.8"
Width:
14.4"
Width
14.40" (365.76 mm)
Depth:
10.5"
Depth
10.50" (266.70 mm)
Weight (Approximate):
2.18 kg
Weight (Approximate)
4.80 lb
Miscellaneous
Additional Information:
  • Up to 240 ports of 100BASE-FX in each Cisco Catalyst 4000 chassis
  • Long-distance runs of Fast Ethernet (up to 2 km) over multimode fiber
  • Cost-effective 100BASE-FX connectivity

    Port Densities:
  • Catalyst 4503: 96
  • Catalyst 4506: 240
  • Catalyst 4507R: 240
Compatibility:
  • Catalyst 4503 switch
  • Catalyst 4506 switch
  • Catalyst 4507R switch
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
90
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
Cisco Catalyst 4000 Series 48-Port 100BASE-FX Line CardSave $52.00$16,349.95
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $16,469.95
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
Cisco Catalyst 4000 Series 48-Port 100BASE-FX Line CardSave $64.00$16,337.95
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $16,577.95
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
Cisco Catalyst 4000 Series 48-Port 100BASE-FX Line CardSave $76.00$16,325.95
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $16,685.95

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.