Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Cisco 16-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switching Module **

16 x GBIC Free

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 11758584
Mfr. Part: WS-X6516A-GBIC-RF

The 16-port Gigabit Ethernet switching module provides 16 switched, full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet ports that you can configure with any combination of 1000BASE-SX, LX/LH, and ZX GBICs, copper GBICs, or CWDM GBICs.

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Options & Accessories
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Cisco Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number:
WS-X6516A-GBIC-RF
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.cisco.com
Brand Name:
Cisco
Product Name:
16-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switching Module
Product Type:
Switching Module
Technical Information
Application/Usage:
Switching Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
Media Type Supported
Twisted Pair
Maximum Data Transfer Rate:
1
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots:
16
Expansion Slot Type:
GBIC
Physical Characteristics
Height:
1.2"
Height
1.20" (30.48 mm)
Width:
14.4"
Width
14.40" (365.76 mm)
Depth:
16"
Depth
16" (406.40 mm)
Miscellaneous
Additional Information:
  • Refurbished
  • No Returns
  • Single fabric channel interface
  • 1 MB per port buffers
  • Performance/Forwarding Rate: 256 Gbps using CEF: Up to 30 Mpps per system
Compatibility:
  • Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series chassis

Supervisor Engines:

  • Supervisor Engine 1A
  • Supervisor Engine 2
  • Supervisor Engine 720
  • Cisco 1000BASE-CWDM 1510 nm GBIC

    Price: $4,493.73
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
Cisco 16-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switching ModuleSave $52.00$7,981.67
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $8,101.67
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
Cisco 16-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switching ModuleSave $64.00$7,969.67
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $8,209.67
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
Cisco 16-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switching ModuleSave $76.00$7,957.67
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $8,317.67

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.