Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Tripp Lite Cisco Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver with DDM, MMF, 850nm, 550M, LC **

For Data Networking, Optical Network - 1 x 1000Base-SX - 50/125 µm, 62.5/125 µm Optical Fiber - 160 MB/s Gigabit Ethernet1.25

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1029460069
Mfr. Part: N286-01GSX-MDLC
Tripp Lite N286-01GSX-MDLC, SFP+ (mini-GBIC) transceiver module, is designed for use with Cisco networking equipment, and is functionally equivalent to Cisco part number GLC-SX-MMD=. This transceiver is manufactured to meet or exceed the specifications of the original Cisco unit, and to comply with Multi Source Agreement (MSA) standards. Tripp Lite guarantees 100% compatibility with Cisco networking hardware, and will initialize and perform identically to an OEM transceiver. See "Features" tab for a list of most common Cisco devices used with this model transceiver.

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Options & Accessories
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Tripp Lite
Manufacturer Part Number:
N286-01GSX-MDLC
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.tripplite.com
Brand Name:
Tripp Lite
Product Model:
N286-01GSX-MDLC
Product Name:
Cisco Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver with DDM, MMF, 850nm, 550M, LC
Product Type:
SFP (mini-GBIC)
Technical Information
Application/Usage:
Data Networking
Application/Usage
Optical Network
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details:
1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-SX Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard:
50/125 µm, 62.5/125 µm
Fiber Mode Supported:
Multi-mode
Ethernet Technology:
Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
1000Base-SX
Maximum Data Transfer Rate:
1.25
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:
Hot-pluggable
Height:
0.3"
Height
0.33" (8.38 mm)
Width:
0.5"
Width
0.52" (13.21 mm)
Depth:
2.2"
Depth
2.24" (56.90 mm)
Weight (Approximate):
0.80 oz
Weight (Approximate)
22.7 g
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • Cisco Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver with DDM, MMF, 850nm, 550M, LC
  • Quick Start Guide
Compatibility:
  • MSA Compliant
Cisco Networking Products:
  • 1921 Series Router
  • 1941 Series Router
  • 2600 Series Router
  • 2800 Series Router
  • 2900 Series Router
  • 3700 Series Router
  • 3800 Series Router
  • 3900 Series Router
  • 7200 Series Router
  • uBR7200 Series Router
  • 7300 Series Router
  • 7600 Series Router
  • uBR10000 Series Router
  • Shared Port Adapter
  • MWR 2941 Mobile Wireless Routers
  • 892F Series
  • Catalyst Express 500
  • Catalyst Express 520
  • ME 3400
  • ME 3600X
  • ME 3800X
  • ME 4900 Series
  • ME 6500 Series
  • Catalyst 2940 Series
  • Catalyst 2960 series
  • Catalyst 2960-S Series
  • Catalyst 2960-C Series
  • Catalyst 2970 series
  • Catalyst 2975 Series
  • Catalyst 3560 Series
  • Catalyst 3560-E Series
  • Catalyst 3560-X Series
  • Catalyst 3560-C Series
  • Catalyst 3750 series
  • Catalyst 3750 E-series
  • Catalyst 3750-X series
  • IE3010 series
  • Catalyst 4500 series
  • Catalyst 4900 series
  • Catalyst 6500 series
  • Catalyst 2350 Series
  • Catalyst 2360 Series
  • Catalyst 3000 and 3100 Blade Switches
  • Nexus 7000 Series
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
3 Year
  • Tripp Lite 10Gb Aqua Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Patch Cable

    Price: $39.75
  • Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable (Riser)

    Price: $51.02
  • Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Patch Cable

    Price: $50.03
  • Tripp Lite Duplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable

    Price: $45.19
  • Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Patch Cable

    Price: $51.32
  • Tripp Lite Aqua Duplex Fiber Patch Cable

    Price: $70.55
  • Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Patch Cable

    Price: $33.05
  • Tripp Lite Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable

    Price: $40.30
  • Tripp Lite Aqua Duplex Fiber Patch Cable

    Price: $63.11
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
Tripp Lite Cisco Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver with DDM, MMF, 850nm, 550M, LCSave $29.16$52.02
Installation$120.00
You Save: $29.16
Bundle Total: $172.02
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
Tripp Lite Cisco Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver with DDM, MMF, 850nm, 550M, LCSave $41.16$40.02
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $41.16
Bundle Total: $280.02
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
Tripp Lite Cisco Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver with DDM, MMF, 850nm, 550M, LCSave $53.16$28.02
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $53.16
Bundle Total: $388.02

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.