We are continuing our COVID-19 protections into September. Our Vancouver service centre continues to be by appointment only. Packages may be released with verbal consent rather than a signature.
Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

StarTech.com HPE JD119B Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Single Mode (SMF) Fiber Optic Transceiver 10km **

HPE JD119B Compatible SFP - 1000BASE-LX 1Gbps - 1GbE Module - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1310nm Single Mode (SMF) Transceiver - 10km (6.2mi) - LC Connector DDM - Hot-Swappable & MSA Compliant - Lifetime Warranty

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

Web ID: 1037554310
Mfr. Part: JD119BST
The JD119BST is an HP JD119B compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

Technical Specifications:
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • MTBF: 3,092,408 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes
This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number:
JD119BST
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.startech.com
Brand Name:
StarTech.com
Product Name:
HP JD119B Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX
Packaged Quantity:
1
Product Type:
SFP (mini-GBIC)
Technical Information
Application/Usage:
Data Networking
Application/Usage
Optical Network
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details:
1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-LX Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported:
Single-mode
Ethernet Technology:
Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
1000Base-LX
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:
Hot-pluggable
Height:
0.5"
Height
0.50" (12.70 mm)
Width:
0.5"
Width
0.50" (12.70 mm)
Depth:
2.2"
Depth
2.20" (55.88 mm)
Weight (Approximate):
0.04 lb
Weight (Approximate)
17 g
Miscellaneous
Compatibility:
MSA Compliant
Environmentally Friendly:
Yes
Environmental Certification:
REACH
Environmental Certification
RoHS
Environmental Certification
WEEE
Country of Origin:
China
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
Lifetime
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
StarTech.com HPE JD119B Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Single Mode (SMF) Fiber Optic Transceiver 10kmSave $26.89$41.17
Installation$120.00
You Save: $26.89
Bundle Total: $161.17
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
StarTech.com HPE JD119B Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Single Mode (SMF) Fiber Optic Transceiver 10kmSave $38.89$29.17
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $38.89
Bundle Total: $269.17
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
StarTech.com HPE JD119B Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Single Mode (SMF) Fiber Optic Transceiver 10kmSave $50.89$17.17
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $50.89
Bundle Total: $377.17

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2020 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.