We are continuing our COVID-19 protections. Our Vancouver service centre is by appointment only. Packages may be released with verbal consent rather than a signature.
Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-BX - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF) (SFP10GBBXDST) **

StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-BX - 10 Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber Single Strand SFP+ Transceiver - LC 10km - MSA Compliant (SFP10GBBXDST)

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

Mfr. Part: SFP10GBBXDST
10 Gbps | Single Mode Fiber |

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Bundles & Services
Operational conditions
Operating relative humidity (H-H):
5 - 95%
Storage temperature (T-T):
-40 - 85 C
Operating temperature (T-T):
0 - 70 C
Weight & dimensions
Weight:
24 g
Height:
12.6 mm
Width:
13.9 mm
Depth:
58.4 mm
Power
Power consumption (typical):
1 W
Performance
Interface type:
SFP+
Maximum data transfer rate:
10000 Mbit/s
Networking standards:
IEEE 802.3ae
Fiber optic connector:
LC
Duplex system:
Full
Maximum transfer distance:
10000 m
SFP transceiver type:
Fiber optic
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM):
Yes
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM):
Yes
Rx wavelength (min):
1270 nm
Tx wavelength (min):
1330 nm
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supported:
Yes
SFP transceiver standard:
BX
Features
Certification:
CE, FCC, UR
Product colour:
Silver
Hot-Plug support:
Yes
Housing material:
Aluminium
RoHS compliance:
Yes
Logistics data
Master (outer) case height:
31.5 cm
Master (outer) case width:
31.5 cm
Master (outer) case length:
40.5 cm
Quantity per master (outer) case:
80 pc(s)
Packaging data
Package weight:
54 g
Package depth:
115 mm
Package height:
30 mm
Package width:
90 mm
Number of products included:
1 pc(s)
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-BX - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF) (SFP10GBBXDST)Save $52.00$690.66
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $810.66
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-BX - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF) (SFP10GBBXDST)Save $64.00$678.66
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $918.66
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-BX - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF) (SFP10GBBXDST)Save $76.00$666.66
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $1,026.66

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2020 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.