We are continuing our COVID-19 protections into September. Our Vancouver service centre continues to be by appointment only. Packages may be released with verbal consent rather than a signature.
Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

HPE Smartoptics 100GBASE-SR4 850nm QSFP+ Module **

For Optical Network, Data Networking - 1 100GBase-SR4 Network - Optical Fiber100 Gigabit Ethernet - 100GBase-SR4

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

Web ID: 1037392499
Mfr. Part: Q0G55A

HPE Complete - Smartoptics Intelligent xWDM solutions

Fibre Channel is the traffic protocol of choice for SANs (storage area networking). The ability to synchronously replicate 16/8G FC ISLs (inter switch links) between data centers is key to the successful implementation of a remote back or disaster recovery policy.

Smartoptics has been at the forefront of SAN Fibre Channel connectivity for data centers and were first to market with 4G embedded CWDM solutions in 2007. Smartoptics has continued to provide simple, low cost ISL connectivity between geographically separated sites for 16G channel traffic. With just a few simple building blocks: through multiplexers - passive or managed, transponders and 16G DWDM ER transceivers, all connectivity types are supported.

Smartoptics provides the transmission link between the data centers. i.e. it provides the xWDM platform to enable all traffic to be connected between multiple sites over a single dark fiber network. At hugely reduced capex and opex compared to traditional DWDM platforms. No matter if it is a simple point to point connection or a multisite campus network. Also no matter if it is SAN and or WAN - any protocol in any combination. This is an extremely versatile solution to connect sites together. As long as there is a fiber network there is an opportunity for this solution.

Smartoptics are simple to set up, low cost to purchase and run, yet high capacity. Smartopticssolutions offer one of the lowest latency solutions on the market and coupled with the unique Brocade approvals means that any customer owning FC equipment and needing to replicate between sites can make use of the Smartoptics products.

Smartoptics has solutions for all types of 16/10/8G connectivity, whether it is based on embedded or transponder based DWDM networking. The unique M-Series intelligent distance extending multiplexer extends the usable range of embedded networking and mai

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Manufacturer Part Number:
Q0G55A
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.hpe.com
Brand Name:
HPE
Product Name:
Smartoptics 100GBASE-SR4 850nm QSFP+ Module
Product Type:
QSFP+
Technical Information
Application/Usage:
Data Networking
Application/Usage
Optical Network
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details:
1 x 100GBase-SR4 Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
Ethernet Technology:
100 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
100GBase-SR4
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
HPE Smartoptics 100GBASE-SR4 850nm QSFP+ ModuleSave $52.00$2,159.58
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $2,279.58
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
HPE Smartoptics 100GBASE-SR4 850nm QSFP+ ModuleSave $64.00$2,147.58
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $2,387.58
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
HPE Smartoptics 100GBASE-SR4 850nm QSFP+ ModuleSave $76.00$2,135.58
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $2,495.58

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2020 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.