Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

HPE M-Series 100GbE QSFP28 1310nm PSM4 500m Transceiver **

For Optical Network, Data Networking - 1 LC/MPO 100GBase-PSM4 Network - Optical Fiber Multi-mode, Single-mode - 100 Gigabit Ethernet - 100GBase-PSM4 - Hot-pluggable

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1045594842
Mfr. Part: Q8J73A

Does interconnect reliability and reach impacting your infrastructure? HPE StoreFabric M-Series Transceivers are designed to increase the performance of network connectivity, requiring high-bandwidth, low-latency connections between compute nodes and switch nodes. To verify superior system performance, HPE M-Series Transceivers are tested in an environment to a Bit Error Rate of less than 1E-15. Delivering compatibility with Hewlett Packard Enterprise storage solutions and networking adapters.

Features

Advanced Transceiver Features

The HPE StoreFabric M-Series Transceivers provides temperature monitoring with notification.

Designed to increase the performance of network connectivity, requiring high-bandwidth, low-latency connections between compute nodes and switch nodes.

QSFP28 form factor to reduce cost and improve reliability while delivering industry compatibility.

Rigorous Production Testing Delivers Ease of Installation, Performance, and Durability

HPE StoreFabric M-series Transceivers exceed industry requirements to deliver high performance and high quality resulting in low or no faults over solution life.

Compliance with Restriction on Hazardous Substances (RoHS) directive.

Transceivers are designed for growing bandwidth in data centers and providing high speed and efficient connectivity.

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Bundles & Services
General Information
Manufacturer:
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Manufacturer Part Number:
Q8J73A
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.hpe.com
Brand Name:
HPE
Product Name:
M-Series 100GbE QSFP28 1310nm PSM4 500m Transceiver
Product Type:
QSFP28
Technical Information
Application/Usage:
Data Networking
Application/Usage
Optical Network
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details:
1 x LC/MPO 100GBase-PSM4 Network
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
Optical Fiber
Fiber Mode Supported:
Multi-mode
Fiber Mode Supported
Single-mode
Ethernet Technology:
100 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology:
100GBase-PSM4
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:
Hot-pluggable
Weight (Approximate):
1.98 lb
Weight (Approximate)
900 g
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
HPE M-Series 100GbE QSFP28 1310nm PSM4 500m TransceiverSave $52.00$3,546.92
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $3,666.92
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
HPE M-Series 100GbE QSFP28 1310nm PSM4 500m TransceiverSave $64.00$3,534.92
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $3,774.92
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
HPE M-Series 100GbE QSFP28 1310nm PSM4 500m TransceiverSave $76.00$3,522.92
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $3,882.92

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.