We are continuing our COVID-19 protections into September. Our Vancouver service centre continues to be by appointment only. Packages may be released with verbal consent rather than a signature.
Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Lenovo Emulex 16Gb Gen6 FC Dual-port HBA **

PCI Express 3.0 x8 - 16 Gbit/s - 2 x Total Fibre Channel Port(s) - SFP+ - Plug-in Card

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

Web ID: 1035254378
Mfr. Part: 01CV840

The Emulex 16 Gb Generation 6 Fibre Channel (FC) host bus adapters (HBAs) are an ideal solution when requiring high-speed data transfer in storage connectivity for virtualized environments, data backup, and mission-critical applications.

This product guide describes the Emulex HBAs and provides essential pre-sales information to understand the products, their key features and specifications, and compatibility. This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, and IT architects who want to learn more about the adapters and consider their use in IT solutions.

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Buying Guide
Options & Accessories
Similar Products
General Information
Manufacturer:
Lenovo Group Limited
Manufacturer Part Number:
01CV840
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.lenovo.com/ca/en
Manufacturer Website Address
http://www.lenovo.com/us/en/
Brand Name:
Lenovo
Product Name:
Emulex 16Gb Gen6 FC Dual-port HBA
Product Type:
Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter
Technical Information
Total Number of Fibre Channel Ports:
2
Host Interface:
PCI Express 3.0 x8
Media & Performance
Fiber Optic Cable Standard:
50/125 µm
Fiber Optic Cable Standard
62.5/125 µm
Fiber Mode Supported:
Multi-mode
Data Transfer Rate:
16 Gbit/s
I/O Expansions
Expansion Slot Type:
SFP+
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:
Plug-in Card
Card Height:
Low-profile
Height:
2.7"
Height
2.72" (69 mm)
Width:
6.6"
Width
6.61" (168 mm)
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • Emulex 16Gb Gen6 FC Dual-port HBA
  • 3U (Standard) and 2U (low-profile) Adapter Brackets
  • Publications Package
Compatibility:

Lenovo Storage Systems:

  • x3500 M5 (5464)
  • x3550 M5 (5463)
  • x3650 M5 (5462)
  • x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v3)
  • nx360 M5 (5465)
  • ST550 (7X09/7X10)
  • SR530 (7X07/7X08)
  • SR550 (7X03/7X04)
  • SR570 (7Y03/7Y04)
  • SR590 (7X98/7X99)
  • SR630 (7X01/7X02)
  • SR650 (7X05/7X06)
  • SR850 (7X18/7X19)
  • SR860 (7X69/7X70)
  • SR950 (7X11/12/13)
  • SD530 (7X21)
  • x3550 M5 (8869)
  • x3650 M5 (8871)
  • x3850 X6/x3950 X6 (6241, E7 v4)
  • nx360 M5 (5465, E5-2600 v4)
  • nx360 M5 (5465)
Environmentally Friendly:
Yes
Environmental Certification:
China RoHS
Environmental Certification
RoHS
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
1 Year
  • Lenovo QLogic 16Gb Enhanced Gen5 FC Dual-port HBA

    Price: $1,155.76
  • QNAP Fibre Channel Expansion Card

    Price: $1,463.90
  • Cisco Dual-port Enhanced Gen 5 (16Gb) Fibre Channel Adapter

    Price: $2,516.16
  • ATTO Single-channel 16-Gigabit Gen 6 Fibre Channel HBA

    Price: $1,755.79
  • ATTO Dual-channel 16-Gigabit Gen 6 Fibre Channel HBA

    Price: $2,257.33
  • Cisco Emulex LPe31002-M6 Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter

    Price: $2,585.57
  • Veritas QLogic QLE2692 Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter

    Price: $4,986.30
  • Lenovo 15m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable

    Price: $74.73
  • Lenovo 25m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable

    Price: $86.55
  • Lenovo 0.5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable

    Price: $50.12
  • Lenovo 1m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable

    Price: $50.12
  • Lenovo 30m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable

    Price: $98.28
  • Lenovo 3m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable

    Price: $50.12
  • Lenovo 5m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable

    Price: $50.12
  • Lenovo 10m LC-LC OM3 MMF Cable

    Price: $62.78
  • Lenovo ThinkSystem DB620S 32Gb FC SAN Switch

    Price: $24,571.54
  • Lenovo Fibre Channel Switch

    Price: $163,896.98
  • Lenovo B6505, 12 Ports Activated w/ 16Gb SWL SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit

    Price: $11,939.87
  • Lenovo B6505, 12 Ports Activated w/ 8Gb SWL SFPs, 1 PS, Rail Kit

    Price: $11,488.33
  • Lenovo B6510, 24 Ports Activated w/ 8Gb SWL SFPs, 2 PS, Rail Kit

    Price: $32,540.38
  • Lenovo DB610S Fibre Channel Switch

    Price: $18,018.56
  • Lenovo DB610S Fibre Channel Switch

    Price: $6,355.42
There is no content available for this item.

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2020 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.