Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Tripp Lite N821-01M-MG-T Fiber Optic Network Cable

3.3 ft Fiber Optic Network Cable for Network Device - First End: 2 x LC Male Network - Second End: 2 x LC Male Network - 12.50 GB/s - Patch Cable - 50/125 µm - Magenta

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1037632231
Mfr. Part: N821-01M-MG-T

The N821-01M-MG-T 10 Gb Duplex Multimode 50/125 OM4 LSZH Fiber Patch Cable is OM4-rated for use with 10 Gb Ethernet applications up to 400 meters (at 850 nm). Suited for LANs, SANs and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices and data centers, this low-cost cable provides four times more bandwidth than conventional 62.5 µm multimode fiber and performance rivaling that of singlemode cable.

Push/pull tab connectors are easily accessible in high-density data center applications and make the cable easy to install and remove with one hand. Dual male LC connectors are widely compatible and thoroughly tested to meet stringent insertion loss standards. Premium-grade ceramic ferrules are designed specifically to handle applications of 10 Gb or higher.

Colored magenta for immediate identification as an OM4 cable, the laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMMF) N821-01M-MG-T is backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber and commonly used with vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) and LED laser light sources.

The low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jacket limits the amount of toxic smoke emitted in case of combustion, making this cable perfect for poorly ventilated areas. The slim, space-saving uniboot design is easy to manage through ceilings, walls and ducts. The sturdy plastic housing is built to last a long time.

Features

OM4-Rated for 10 Gb Ethernet Applications

  • Magenta color for easy OM4 identification
  • Allows 10 Gb serial transmission up to 400 m (@ 850 nm)
  • Recommended for LANs, SANs and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices and data centers
  • Provides 4x more bandwidth than conventional 62.5 µm multimode fiber
  • Commonly used with VCSEL and LED laser light sources
  • Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber


LC Connectors with Push/Pull Tabs

Overview
Similar Products
General Information
Manufacturer:
Tripp Lite
Manufacturer Part Number:
N821-01M-MG-T
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.tripplite.com
Brand Name:
Tripp Lite
Product Model:
N821-01M-MG-T
Product Name:
N821-01M-MG-T Fiber Optic Network Cable
Product Type:
Network Cable
Technical Information
Cable Type:
Fiber Optic
Cable Characteristic:
Patch Cable
Fiber Optic Mode:
Multi-mode
Core/Cladding Diameter:
50/125 µm
Cable Length:
3.28 ft
Cable Length
3.3 ft
Connector on First End:
2 x LC Male Network
Connector on Second End:
2 x LC Male Network
Features:
Halogen Free
Features
Uniboot Connector
Device Supported:
Network Device
Data Transfer Rate:
12.50 GB/s
Physical Characteristics
Color:
Magenta
Miscellaneous
Environmentally Friendly:
Yes
Environmental Certification:
RoHS
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
Lifetime
  • StarTech.com Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber - 1m / 3 ft - 100 Gb - 50/125 - OM4 Fiber - LC to LC Fiber Patch Cable

    Price: $30.66

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.