Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Tripp Lite N392-38M-3X8-AP Fiber Optic Patch Network Cable

124.7 ft Fiber Optic Network Cable for Network Device - First End: 3 x MTP/MPO Female Network - Second End: 3 x MTP/MPO Female Network - 12.50 GB/s - Patch Cable - 8.3/125 µm - Yellow

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1041987741
Mfr. Part: N392-38M-3X8-AP

The N392-38M-3X8-AP MTP/MPO (APC) Singlemode Slim Trunk Cable (3xF/3xF) supports 40/100 Gb Ethernet speeds and is designed for high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms and data centers. With three female MTP/MPO connectors on each end, this singlemode fiber optic cable is recommended for high-density fiber patching between data center MDFs (main distribution frames) and IDFs (intermediate distribution frames).

The factory-terminated 8-fiber MTP/MPO connectors are about the same size as SC connectors, but are 12 times denser, freeing up rack space for other cables. The APC connectors are angled to prevent infrared light entering the fiber from bouncing back into the laser. Optimized for QSFP+ 40GBASE-PLR4 and QSFP28 100GBASE-PSM4 networks, this cable is tested for low insertion loss and back reflection on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards.

The N392-38M-3X8-AP is colored yellow for instant identification in a crowded switch or patch panel as a singlemode cable. Push/pull tab connectors are easily accessible in high-density data center applications and make the plug-and-play cable easy to install and remove with one hand. The 6-millimeter dual plenum-rated jacket and bend-insensitive fiber are perfect for connecting high-speed network components in ceilings, walls and ducts.

Features

8.3/125 Rated Singlemode Cable for 40/100 Gb Ethernet Applications

  • Designed to extend high-density connections between network equipment in telecom rooms and data centers
  • Recommended for patching between data center MDFs and IDFs
  • Optimized for QSFP+ 40GBASE-PLR4 and QSFP28 100GBASE-PSM4 networks
  • 6 mm dual plenum-rated jacket and bend-insensitive fiber perfect for ceilings, walls and ducts
  • Yellow-colored for identification as a singlemode cable

Factory-Terminated MTP/MPO APC Connectors with

Overview
Options & Accessories
General Information
Manufacturer:
Tripp Lite
Manufacturer Part Number:
N392-38M-3X8-AP
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.tripplite.com
Brand Name:
Tripp Lite
Product Model:
N392-38M-3X8-AP
Product Name:
N392-38M-3X8-AP Fiber Optic Patch Network Cable
Product Type:
Network Cable
Technical Information
Cable Type:
Fiber Optic
Cable Characteristic:
Patch Cable
Fiber Optic Mode:
Single-mode
Core/Cladding Diameter:
8.3/125 µm
Cable Length:
124.67 ft
Cable Length
124.7 ft
Connector on First End:
3 x MTP/MPO Female Network
Connector on Second End:
3 x MTP/MPO Female Network
Features:
Angled Connector
Device Supported:
Network Device
Data Transfer Rate:
12.50 GB/s
Physical Characteristics
Color:
Yellow
Miscellaneous
Environmentally Friendly:
Yes
Environmental Certification:
RoHS
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
Lifetime
  • Tripp Lite N484-3M8L12S 8.3/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic 40/100 Gb to 10 Gb Breakout Cassette

    Price: $729.23
  • Tripp Lite N482-3M8L12S 8.3/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic 40/100 Gb to 10 Gb Breakout Cassette

    Price: $772.98

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.