Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Tripp Lite N390-03M-8LC-AP MTP/MPO to 8xLC Singlemode Breakout Patch Cable, Yellow, 3 m

9.8 ft Fiber Optic Network Cable for Network Device, Switch, Hub, Router - First End: 1 x MTP/MPO Female Network - Second End: 8 x LC Male Network - 12.50 GB/s - Patch Cable - 8.3/125 µm - Yellow

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1041410586
Mfr. Part: N390-03M-8LC-AP

The N390-03M-8LC-AP MTP/MPO to 8xLC Singlemode Breakout Patch Cable supports 40/100 Gb Ethernet speeds and is designed for high-density fiber patching between data center MDFs (main distribution frames) and IDFs (intermediate distribution frames) in enterprise installations. It's optimized for QSFP+ 40GBASE-PLR4 and QSFP28 100GBASE-PSM4 networks. Its plenum-rated jacket makes it ideal for connecting switches, hubs, routers and other high-speed network components in ceilings, walls and ducts.

The 12-fiber MTP/MPO connector is about the same size as an SC connector, but is 12 times denser, freeing up rack space for other cables. The APC connector is angled to prevent infrared light entering the fiber from bouncing back into the laser. The N390-03M-8LC-AP is tested for low insertion loss and back reflection on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards.

The N390-03M-8LC-AP uses eight fibers to fully transmit 40GBASE-PLR4 with four fibers transmitting at 10 Gbps in each direction. Its slim, space-saving uniboot design allows easier cable management. The LC UPC connector's premium-grade ceramic ferrule is designed for fast applications of 10 GbE and higher.

The singlemode cable is colored yellow for instant identification in a crowded switch or patch panel. Push/pull tab connectors are easily accessible in high-density data center environments and make the plug-and-play cable easy to install and remove with one hand.

Overview
Options & Accessories
General Information
Manufacturer:
Tripp Lite
Manufacturer Part Number:
N390-03M-8LC-AP
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.tripplite.com
Brand Name:
Tripp Lite
Product Model:
N390-03M-8LC-AP
Product Name:
N390-03M-8LC-AP MTP/MPO to 8xLC Singlemode Breakout Patch Cable, Yellow, 3 m
Product Type:
Network Cable
Technical Information
Cable Type:
Fiber Optic
Cable Characteristic:
Patch Cable
Fiber Optic Mode:
Single-mode
Core/Cladding Diameter:
8.3/125 µm
Cable Length:
9.8 ft
Cable Length
9.84 ft
Connector on First End:
1 x MTP/MPO Female Network
Connector on Second End:
8 x LC Male Network
Features:
Angled Connector
Features
Slimline
Features
Uniboot Connector
Device Supported:
Hub
Device Supported
Network Device
Device Supported
Router
Device Supported
Switch
Data Transfer Rate:
12.50 GB/s
Physical Characteristics
Color:
Yellow
Miscellaneous
Environmentally Friendly:
Yes
Environmental Certification:
RoHS
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
Lifetime
  • Tripp Lite N484-3M8L12S 8.3/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic 40/100 Gb to 10 Gb Breakout Cassette

    Price: $729.23
  • Tripp Lite N482-3M8L12S 8.3/125 Singlemode Fiber Optic 40/100 Gb to 10 Gb Breakout Cassette

    Price: $772.98

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.