Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Tripp Lite Fiber Optic Network Cable

16.4 ft Fiber Optic Network Cable for Network Device - First End: 1 x MTP Male Network - Second End: 1 x MPO Female Network - 5 GB/s - Patch Cable - 50/125 µm - Aqua

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1031365070
Mfr. Part: N842-05M-12-MF
The N842-05M-12-MF MTP/MPO Multimode Patch Cable is a 5-meter patch cable that supports 40 Gb Ethernet speeds and is designed for high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms and data centers. With one male and one female MTP/MPO connector, this OM3-rated multimode fiber optic cable allows IT professionals to extend the length of their connection and eliminates the need for long fan-out cables or individual long duplex cable runs. MTP / MPO Extension cables used with Tripp Lite High Density patching systems, in particular MTP/MPO Feed-Through Cassettes, such as Tripp Lite N484-12M12.

The 12-fiber MTP/MPO connectors are about the same size as SC connectors, but are 12 times denser, freeing up circuit card and rack space for other cables. The cable has documented insertion loss and back reflection testing on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards. Push/pull tab connectors are easily accessible in high-density data center applications and make the cable easy to install and remove with one hand.

Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber, the aqua-colored N842-05M-12-MF has 50/125 duplex(zipcord) fiber made from glass, as well as a plenum-rated jacket for connecting high-speed network components in ceilings, walls and ducts. The laser-optimized multimode fiber(LOMMF) cable meets the most current industry standards, including IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF.
Overview
Options & Accessories
General Information
Manufacturer:
Tripp Lite
Manufacturer Part Number:
N842-05M-12-MF
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.tripplite.com
Brand Name:
Tripp Lite
Product Model:
N842-05M-12-MF
Product Name:
Fiber Optic Network Cable
Product Type:
Network Cable
Technical Information
Cable Type:
Fiber Optic
Cable Characteristic:
Patch Cable
Fiber Optic Mode:
Multi-mode
Core/Cladding Diameter:
50/125 µm
Cable Length:
16.4 ft
Cable Length
16.40 ft
Connector on First End:
1 x MTP Male Network
Connector on Second End:
1 x MPO Female Network
Device Supported:
Network Device
Data Transfer Rate:
5 GB/s
Physical Characteristics
Color:
Aqua
Miscellaneous
Environmentally Friendly:
Yes
Environmental Certification:
RoHS
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
Lifetime
  • Tripp Lite 5 Meter MTP / MPO Patch Cable, 12 Fiber, 40GbE Aqua OM3 Plenum

    Price: $251.77
  • Tripp Lite 1 Meter MTP / MPO Patch Cable, 12 Fiber, 40GbE Aqua OM3 Plenum

    Price: $189.70
  • Tripp Lite 2 Meter MTP / MPO Patch Cable, 12 Fiber, 40GbE Aqua OM3 Plenum

    Price: $205.34
  • Tripp Lite 3 Meter MTP / MPO Patch Cable, 12 Fiber, 40GbE Aqua OM3 Plenum

    Price: $231.27
  • Tripp Lite 10 Meter MTP / MPO Patch Cable, 12 Fiber, 40GbE Aqua OM3 Plenum

    Price: $343.77

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.