Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Tripp Lite 3M/10ft Fiber Optic SMF-MMF LC

10 ft Fiber Optic Network Cable for Network Device, Router, Switch - First End: 2 x LC Male Network - Second End: 2 x SC Male Network - Patch Cable - 62.5/125 µm, 8.3/125 µm - Orange

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1031047382
Mfr. Part: N425-03M
Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. N425-Series cables convert a Singlemode LC GBIC to an SC Multimode patch bay. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing Multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.
Overview
General Information
Manufacturer:
Tripp Lite
Manufacturer Part Number:
N425-03M
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.tripplite.com
Brand Name:
Tripp Lite
Product Model:
N425-03M
Product Name:
3M/10ft Fiber Optic SMF-MMF LC
Product Type:
Network Cable
Technical Information
Cable Type:
Fiber Optic
Cable Characteristic:
Patch Cable
Fiber Optic Mode:
Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Mode
Single-mode
Core/Cladding Diameter:
62.5/125 µm
Core/Cladding Diameter
8.3/125 µm
Cable Length:
10 ft
Connector on First End:
2 x LC Male Network
Connector on Second End:
2 x SC Male Network
Device Supported:
Network Device
Device Supported
Router
Device Supported
Switch
Physical Characteristics
Color:
Orange
Miscellaneous
Environmentally Friendly:
Yes
Environmental Certification:
RoHS
Environmental Certification
WEEE
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
Lifetime

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.