Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

StarTech.com Fiber Optic Network Cable

Fiber Optic for Patch Panel, Switch, Network Device, Server, Router, Media Converter, Hub - 5 GB/s - 6.6 ft - 1 Pack - 1 x MTP/MPO Female Network - 1 x MTP/MPO Female Network - 50/125 µm - Aqua

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: 1048227437
Mfr. Part: MPO12PL2M

This MPO/MTP fiber optic cable houses 12 fibers and lets you interface between different networking devices of varying speeds. For example, you can set up a one-to-one connection between two 40Gbps switches or servers. Alternatively, you can connect a 40Gbps switch and break out the 40Gbps into six duplex 10Gbps LC connections on a patch panel or network cassette, which then fans out to individual 10Gbps devices.

The MTP connector provides 12 times the density of an SC connector and saves circuit card and rack space. Plus, the push-and-pull tabs optimize accessibility by letting you install or remove the connectors with one hand without needing additional tools.

The MTP to MTP cable is housed in a plenum-rated jacket and is ideal for installations where CMP fire rating is required.

Each OM3 fiber cable has been individually tested for insertion loss and return loss. The full test report is included in each cable bag.

The MPO12PL2M from StarTech.com is backed by a lifetime warranty.

Overview
General Information
Manufacturer:
StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number:
MPO12PL2M
Manufacturer Website Address:
http://www.startech.com
Brand Name:
StarTech.com
Product Name:
Fiber Optic Network Cable
Packaged Quantity:
1
Product Type:
Network Cable
Technical Information
Cable Type:
Fiber Optic
Fiber Optic Mode:
Multi-mode
Core/Cladding Diameter:
50/125 µm
Cable Length:
6.56 ft
Cable Length
6.6 ft
Connector on First End:
1 x MTP/MPO Female Network
Connector on Second End:
1 x MTP/MPO Female Network
Device Supported:
Hub
Device Supported
Media Converter
Device Supported
Network Device
Device Supported
Patch Panel
Device Supported
Router
Device Supported
Server
Device Supported
Switch
Data Transfer Rate:
5 GB/s
Physical Characteristics
Color:
Aqua
Weight (Approximate):
0.80 oz
Weight (Approximate)
22.7 g
Miscellaneous
Environmentally Friendly:
Yes
Environmental Certification:
RoHS
Environmental Certification
WEEE
Warranty
Limited Warranty:
Lifetime

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2019 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.