We are continuing our COVID-19 protections. Our Vancouver service centre is by appointment only. Packages may be released with verbal consent rather than a signature.
Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

StarTech.com Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber Optic Cable - 100 Gb - 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 2 m

StarTech.com StarTech.com Aqua OM4 Duplex Multimode Fiber 2m / 6 ft 100 Gb 50/125 OM4 Fiber LC to LC Fiber Patch Cable

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

Mfr. Part: 450FBLCLC2
This fiber optic cable lets you connect 40GBase-SR4, 100GBase-SR10, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers in 40 and 100 Gigabit networks. The OM4 cable supports Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) and LED light sources and is backward compatible with your existing 50/125 equipment.

This Aqua OM4 duplex multimode fiber cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, in the event of a fire. It's ideal for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration.

Each OM4 fiber cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability.

The 450FBLCLC2 from StarTech.com is backed by a lifetime warranty.
Overview
Weight & dimensions
Weight:
34 g
Features
Certification:
CE
Full duplex:
Yes
Cable length:
2 m
Cable colour:
Blue,Aqua colour
Data transfer rate:
100 Gbit/s
Connector 1:
LC
Connector 2:
LC
RoHS compliance:
Yes
Fiber mode structure:
Multi-mode
Core diameter:
50 m
Cladding diameter:
125 m
Jacket material:
Low smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
REACH compliance:
Yes
Halogen-free:
Yes
Wavelengths supported:
850 nm
Fibre optic type:
OM4
Connector gender:
Male/Male
Packaging data
Package weight:
42 g
Package depth:
220 mm
Package height:
5.8 mm
Package width:
200 mm
Operational conditions
Storage temperature (T-T):
-20 - 60 C
Operating temperature (T-T):
-20 - 60 C

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2020 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.