We are continuing our COVID-19 protections. Please plan for delivery delays from couriers. Packages may be released with verbal consent rather than a signature. Our Vancouver service centre is by appointment only.
Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE - 1000Base-ZX - LC/PC single-mode - up to 43.5 miles - 1550 nm, GLC-ZX-SMD= **

SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module, Wired, 1000Base-ZX, GigE, 1 Gbps, 1550 nm, 43.5 miles, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ah, 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC), Laser Class 1, IEC 60825-1, 0.5 in, 2.2 in, 0.3 in

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: W000291372
Mfr. Part: GLC-ZX-SMD=
The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) gigabit interface converter is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network.

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Bundles & Services
General
Device Type:
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor:
Plug-in module
Networking
Connectivity Technology:
Wired
Cabling Type:
1000Base-ZX
Data Link Protocol:
GigE
Data Transfer Rate:
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length:
1550 nm
Max Transfer Distance:
43.5 miles
Features:
Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
Compliant Standards:
IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ah
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces:
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-ZX - LC/PC single-mode x 2
Compatible Slots:
1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards:
Laser Class 1, IEC 60825-1
Dimensions & Weight
Width:
0.5 in
Depth:
2.2 in
Height:
0.3 in
Weight:
2.65 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support:
Limited warranty - 1 year
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature:
23 F
Max Operating Temperature:
185 F
Network Equipment Configuration:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide in our service center hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment:

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE - 1000Base-ZX - LC/PC single-mode - up to 43.5 miles - 1550 nm, GLC-ZX-SMD=Save $52.00$3,611.60
Installation$120.00
You Save: $52.00
Bundle Total: $3,731.60
Network Equipment Remote Setup:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide remote hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE - 1000Base-ZX - LC/PC single-mode - up to 43.5 miles - 1550 nm, GLC-ZX-SMD=Save $64.00$3,599.60
Frontier PC Remote Support - Troubleshooting/Fixing/Services$240.00
You Save: $64.00
Bundle Total: $3,839.60
Network On-site Installation:
The bundle provides the following service with discount on the purchase of hardware you choose.

The service will provide on-site hardware configuration for a piece of network equipment (upto 10 users):

  • Product registration
  • Firmware update
  • LAN parameters setup
  • WAN parameters setup
  • Basic policy setup
  • WIFI setup
  • Two sites VPN setup
  • More deep security setup
  • Security testing
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE - 1000Base-ZX - LC/PC single-mode - up to 43.5 miles - 1550 nm, GLC-ZX-SMD=Save $76.00$3,587.60
On-Site: Network Setup/Upgrade/Fixing (3 hours)$360.00
You Save: $76.00
Bundle Total: $3,947.60

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2021 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.