COVID-19 updates:
Please expect delivery delays. Express shipping is temporarily suspended online. For urgent orders, please call 1 (866) 800 8060 or email [email protected] to discuss your options. Packages may be released without a signature. All warehouse pickups are temporarily suspended. Our Vancouver service centre is currently by appointment only.
Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - 100Mb LAN - 100Base-BX - LC single-mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for Catalyst 2960, 2960-24, 2960-48, 2960G-24, 2960G-48, 2960S-24, 2960S-48, 3560, 35, GLC-FE-100BX-U= **

SFP, Wired, 100Base-BX, 100Mb LAN, 1310 nm, 6.2 miles, IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ah, 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC), 0.5 in, 2.2 in, 0.3 in, 32 F, 122 F

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: W000150480
Mfr. Part: GLC-FE-100BX-U=
The Cisco 100BASE-BX10 SFPs operate on ordinary SMF single-strand link spans up to 10 kilometers long.

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
General
Device Type:
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor:
Plug-in module
Networking
Connectivity Technology:
Wired
Cabling Type:
100Base-BX
Data Link Protocol:
100Mb LAN
Optical Wave Length:
1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance:
6.2 miles
Compliant Standards:
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3ah
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces:
1 x Ethernet 100Base-BX - LC single-mode
Compatible Slots:
1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Dimensions & Weight
Width:
0.5 in
Depth:
2.2 in
Height:
0.3 in
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature:
32 F
Max Operating Temperature:
122 F
Compatibility Information
Designed For:
Cisco Catalyst 2960-24LC-S, 2960-24PC-L, 2960-24PC-S, 2960-24TC, 2960-24TC-L, 2960-24TC-S, 2960-48PST-L, 2960-48PST-S, 2960-48T, 2960-48TC, 2960-48TC-L, 2960-48TC-S, 2960-8TC, 2960-8TC-S, 2960G-24TC, 2960G-48TC, 2960G-8TC, 2960S-24PD-L, 2960S-24PS-L, 2960S-24TD-L, 2960S-24TS-L, 2960S-24TS-S, 2960S-48FPD-L, 2960S-48FPS-L, 2960S-48LPD-L, 2960S-48LPS-L, 2960S-48TD-L, 2960S-48TS-L, 2960S-48TS-S, 3560-12PC, 3560-12PC-S, 3560-8PC

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2021 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.