COVID-19 updates:
Please expect delivery delays. Express shipping is temporarily suspended online. For urgent orders, please call 1 (866) 800 8060 or email [email protected] to discuss your options. Packages may be released without a signature. All warehouse pickups are temporarily suspended. Our Vancouver service centre is currently by appointment only.
Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

Cisco - X2 transceiver module - 10 GigE - 10GBase-LR - SC/PC single-mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - for Cisco 8; Catalyst 3560E, 3750E, 4500, 4948 10; ME 4924; Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10, X2-10GB-LR= **

X2 transceiver module, Wired, 10GBase-LR, 10 GigE, 10 Gbps, 1310 nm, 6.2 miles, IEEE 802.3ae, 1 x X2, Laser Class 1, IEC 60825-1, 1.4 in, 3.6 in, 0.5 in, 10.58 oz

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: W000121211
Mfr. Part: X2-10GB-LR=
The Cisco 10GBASE X2 module offers customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
General
Device Type:
X2 transceiver module
Form Factor:
Plug-in module
Networking
Connectivity Technology:
Wired
Cabling Type:
10GBase-LR
Data Link Protocol:
10 GigE
Data Transfer Rate:
10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length:
1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance:
6.2 miles
Compliant Standards:
IEEE 802.3ae
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces:
1 x Ethernet 10GBase-LR - SC/PC single-mode x 2
Compatible Slots:
1 x X2
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards:
Laser Class 1, IEC 60825-1
Dimensions & Weight
Width:
1.4 in
Depth:
3.6 in
Height:
0.5 in
Weight:
10.58 oz
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support:
Limited warranty - 90 days
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature:
32 F
Max Operating Temperature:
158 F
Compatibility Information
Designed For:
Cisco 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3C, 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Module with DFC3CXL Cisco Catalyst 3560E-12D, 3560E-12SD-E, 3560E-12SD-S, 3560E-24PD, 3560E-24TD, 3560E-48PD, 3560E-48PD-F, 3560E-48TD, 3560E-48TD-SD, 3750E-24PD, 3750E-24TD, 3750E-48PD, 3750E-48PD-F, 3750E-48TD, 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE, 4948 10 Gigabit Ethernet Switch Cisco ME 4924-10GE Cisco Supervisor Engine II-Plus-10GE

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2021 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.