COVID-19 updates:
Please expect delivery delays. Express shipping is temporarily suspended online. For urgent orders, please call 1 (866) 800 8060 or email [email protected] to discuss your options. Packages may be released without a signature. All warehouse pickups are temporarily suspended. Our Vancouver service centre is currently by appointment only.
Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

StarTech.com Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/SC - 5 m

StarTech.com 5m Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/SC - OM2 - LC to SC Fiber Patch Cable

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: W000115871
Mfr. Part: 50FIBLCSC5
The 50FIBLCSC5 5m LSZH LC to SC Fiber Cable features 50/125 micron fiber for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel networks, with support for duplex multimode applications.

This LC-SC patch cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, in the event of a fire. Making it ideal for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration.

Each Duplex 50/125 (OM2) Multimode Fiber Patch Cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability and is backed by our lifetime warranty.

The StarTech.com Advantage
- LSZH-rated cable, suitable for installations under restrictive building codes
- High-speed, high bandwidth transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet/fiber channel networks
- Resistant to pulls, strains, and impacts during your cable installations and maintenance
Overview
Features
RoHS compliance:
Yes
Cable length:
5 m
Cable colour:
Orange
Connector gender:
Male/Male
Connector 1:
LC
Connector 2:
SC
Core diameter:
50 m
Jacket material:
Low smoke zero halogen (LSZH)
Fibre optic type:
OM2
Cladding diameter:
125 m
Fiber mode structure:
Multi-mode
Halogen-free:
Yes
Packaging data
Package width:
200 mm
Package depth:
220 mm
Package height:
27 mm
Package weight:
92 g

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2021 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.