We are continuing our COVID-19 protections. Please plan for delivery delays from couriers. Packages may be released with verbal consent rather than a signature. Our Vancouver service centre is by appointment only.
Order Online Here
Loading Spinner

Please Wait...

Checking Warehouse Availability

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 30 km **

10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 30 km

Image(s) and product specifications may not represent actual product and are subject to change.

 Ask FrontierPC NEW!
Ask us a question about this product

Ask our experts a question, and we'll share the answer here within one business day. Your name and email address are kept private.

Submit Cancel
Web ID: W000110340
Mfr. Part: ET90110SM302
Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 18.6 miles/30km over Single Mode SC fiber
The ET90110SM302 10/100 Mbps Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (30 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100) over single mode fiber, at distances up to 30 km (18.6 miles).
A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, with an all-steel chassis, and simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
The StarTech.com Advantage
- Link loss forwarding, remote monitoring of status ensures maximum up-time
- Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
- Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments

** Unless defective, this product is final sale once the packaging has been opened.

Overview
Design
Product colour:
Black
Internal:
No
Management features
Plug and Play:
Yes
Design
Certification:
CE, FCC
RoHS compliance:
Yes
Performance
Fiber mode structure:
Single-mode
Network
Maximum data transfer rate:
200 Mbit/s
Ethernet LAN data rates:
10,100 Mbit/s
Other features
Full duplex:
Yes
Network
Ethernet interface type:
Fast Ethernet
Auto MDI/MDI-X:
Yes
Converter input interface:
10Base-T
Converter output interface:
100Base-FX
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T):
0 - 60 C
Storage temperature (T-T):
-10 - 70 C
Operating relative humidity (H-H):
10 - 90%
Other features
Dimensions (WxDxH):
95 x 160 x 20 mm
Power
Output voltage:
12 V
Packaging content
Manual:
Yes
Packaging data
Package width:
206 mm
Package depth:
137 mm
Package height:
89 mm
Package weight:
766 g
Performance
Wavelength:
1310 nm
Ports & interfaces
Fiber optic connector:
SC
Performance
Maximum transfer distance:
30000 m
Network
Duplex system:
Full, Half
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology:
Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports:
1
DC-in jack:
Yes
Fiber ports quantity:
1
Power
Output current:
1 A
External power adapter:
Yes
Weight & dimensions
Weight:
600 g

The data and images on this website have been subjected to numerous control mechanisms to ensure its' accuracy. FrontierPC.com will use best efforts to maintain its accuracy. However, if at any time the data or images provided are incorrectly priced or below fair market value or availability has substantially changed or image or descriptions contain inaccuracies, FrontierPC.com shall not be held responsible or liable, furthermore FrontierPC.com reserves the right to reject any orders placed based on this erroneous information. Copyright 2001-2021 FrontierPC.com Computer Inc., Frontier PC Canada, Frontier Computer, Toronto, Vancouver, Calgary, Halifax. All Rights Reserved.